Buddy Landel

Jan 1, 2021 - by Allen Rockum

Real Name: William Fritz Ensor
Height: 6’1″
Weight: 235 lbs.
Date of Birth: August 14, 1961
Date of Death: June 22, 2015
Hometown: Knoxville, Tennessee
Resided: Chilhowie, Virginia
Pro Debut: March 1979
Trained By: Bob Orton Jr., Boris Malenko & Bob Roop
Finishing Move: Figure Four Leglock

Biography

– Landel also used the nickname Nature Boy.
– Landel held various championships that include the AIWF World Heavyweight Championship
– AWA Southern Heavyweight Championship (2x)
– CWF Heavyweight Championship
– ECCW Heavyweight Championship
– EWA Heavyweight Championship
– IPWA Heavyweight Championship
– IWA Mid-South Heavyweight Championship
– MAWA National Heavyweight Championship
– Mid-South Television Championship
– NDW Heavyweight Championship
– NWA Mid-America Heavyweight Championship (4x)
– NWA National Championship
– NWA Southeast Continental Heavyweight Championship
– NWA United States Tag Team Championship
– NCW Heavyweight Championship
– SCW Heavyweight Championship
– SMW Beat the Champ Television Championship
– SMW Heavyweight Championship
– SSW Heavyweight Championship
– SSW Tag Team Championship (2x)
– TWA Heavyweight Championship (2x)
– TMW Heavyweight Championship
– UACW Tennessee Heavyweight Championship (2x)
– UAW Tag Team Championship
– USWA Heavyweight Championship
– UWF Television Championship
– WWC Caribbean Heavyweight Championship
– WWC Caribbean Tag Team Championship
– WWC North American Heavyweight Championship
– WWC North American Tag Team Championship
– 1998, Landel became a active reserve police officer.
– 2001, Landel was inducted into the Kingsport Wrestling Hall of Fame.
– 2011, Landel was inducted into the LPW Hall of Fame.
– June 21, 2015, Landel was involved in a car accident but was released from the hospital only to be found passed away the next morning.
– 2016, Landel was inducted into the AIWF Hall of Fame.

Leave a Reply