Danny Hodge

Dec 27, 2020 - by Allen Rockum


Real Name: Daniel Allen Hodge
Height: 6’0″
Weight: 227 lbs.
Date of Birth: May 13, 1932
Date of Death: December 24, 2020
Hometown: Perry, Oklahoma
Pro Debut: October 7, 1959
Trained By: Leroy McGuirk & Ed Lewis
Finishing Move: Hodge Headlock

Biography

– Hodge is widely known as a amateur wrestler, professional wrestler & boxer. He was nicknamed Dynamite.
– Hodge won the 165-pound title at the state tournament in 1951, while in high school. While attending Oklahoma University he went 46-0. He was a three-time Big Seven conference champion from 1955-1957. He also won the 177-pound title at the NCAA Championships in those three years.
– 1951, Hodge joined the US Navy. He competed in the Helsinki Olympics.
– 1956, Hodge competed as part of the US Olympic Team. He would win a silver medal in Melbourne, Australia.
– There is a Danny Hodge Trophy named after him. It is the amateur wrestling equivalent of the Heisman Trophy.
– 1958, Hodge won the 1958 Chicago Golden Gloves in boxing. His professional boxing record was 8-2.
– The titles Hodge held in his professional wrestling career include the AWA Southern Tag Team Championship
– Missouri Junior Heavyweight Championship
– NWA International Tag Team Championship
– NWA Pacific Northwest Tag Team Championship
– NWA Tri-State Tag Team Championship (2x)
– NWA United States Tag Team Championship (7x)
– NWA World Junior Heavyweight Championship (7x)
– UWF North American Championship
– 1996, Hodge was inducted into the Wrestling Observer Newsletter Hall of Fame.
– 1996, Hodge was awarded the PWI Stanley Weston Award.
– 1998, Hodge was inducted as a Other Honoree by the Cauliflower Alley Club.
– 2000, Hodge was inducted into the George Tragos/Lou Thesz Professional Wrestling Hall of Fame.
– 2004, Hodge was honored with the Art Abrams Lifetime Achievement Award by the Cauliflower Alley Club.
– March 29, 2005, Hodge was honored by Oklahoma state lawmakers as an Oklahoma Sports Hero. He also served as a chairman of the Oklahoma Professional Boxing Commission.
– 2007, Hodge was awarded the Lou Thesz Award by the Cauliflower Alley Club.
– 2007, Hodge was inducted into the Professional Wrestling Hall of Fame and Museum.
– December 24, 2020, Hodge passed away at the age of 88.
– 2021, Hodge will be inducted into the International Professional Wrestling Hall of Fame.

Leave a Reply