Adrian Adonis

Dec 22, 2020 - by Allen Rockum

Real Name: Keith Adonis Franke
Height: 6’1″
Weight: 298 lbs.
Date of Birth: September 15, 1953
Date of Death: July 4, 1988
Hometown: Buffalo, New York
Pro Debut: 1974
Trained By: Fred Atkins
Finishing Move: Goodnight Irene

Biography

– Adonis also went by Keith Franks. He used the nicknames Gorgeous, Golden Boy & Adorable.
– Adonis played for the Canadian Football League (CFL), before focusing on professional wrestling.
– Adonis held the following titles throughout his career: AWA World Tag Team Championship
– NWA Americas Heavyweight Championship
– NWA Americas Tag Team Championship (2x)
– NWA Pacific Northwest Tag Team Championship
– SCW Southwest Heavyweight Championship
– SCW World Heavyweight Championship
– WWF World Tag Team Championship
– 1979, Adonis was awarded the Wrestler of the Year from Ring Around the Northwest Newsletter.
– July 4, 1988, Adonis was involved in a automobile accident in which he suffered head injuries & had passed away.

Leave a Reply