Ikemen Jiro

Dec 7, 2020 - by Jamie Cruickshank

Real Name: Sōjirō Higuchi
Height: 5’11”
Weight: 176 lbs.
Date of Birth: September 19, 1992
Hometown: Adachi, Tokyo (Japan)
Pro Debut: October 26, 2010
Trained By: HUSTLE & Smash Dojo
Finishing Move: Ikemen Clutch

Biography

– Higuchi began his career in Japan’s SMASH promotion, working as ‘Jiro Kuroshio’
– On July 16, 2012, Kuroshio, Lin Byron & Tsubasa defeated Daisuke Harada, Yusuke Kodama & Hoshito Takahashi to win the WNC Kito Cup
– In June 2014, Kuroshio joined Keiji Muto’s Wrestle-1 promotion
– At TNA Bound For Glory 2014, Novus (Kuroshio & Yusuke Kodama) defeated Andy Wu & El Hijo del Pantera
– On May 30, 2015, Kuroshio defeated Seiki Yoshioka to win the Wrestle-1 Road to Keiji Muto Tournament. He would lose to Muto at the Outbreak event in June
– On October 9, Jackets (Kuroshio, Seiki Yoshioka & Yasufumi Nakanoue) defeated New Wild Order (Jun Kasai, Kumagoro & AKIRA) to win the vacant UWA World Trios Titles, but would lose them to the ‘Real Desperado’ team in their first defense a month later
– On November 27, Jackets (Kuroshio, Seiki Yoshioka & Yasufumi Nakanoue) defeated Real Desperado (KAZMA SAKAMOTO, NOSAWA Rongai & Koji Doi) to regain the UWA World Trios Titles
– On November 27, 2016, Kuroshio defeated Yohei Nakajima to win the AJPW GAORA TV Title
– On June 4, 2017, Kuroshio, Jay Freddie & Kumagoro defeated Kaz Hayashi, Manabu Soya & Shuji Kondo to win the UWA World Trios Titles
– On July 12, Kuroshio won the WRESTLE-1 Grand Prix Tournament, defeating Masayuki Kono in the final
– On September 18, NEWERA (Kuroshio, Koji Doi & Kumagoro) defeated Manabu Soya, NOSAWA Rongai & Ganseki Tanaka to win the UWA World Trios Titles
– On February 14, 2018, Kuroshio defeated Takanori Ito to win the WRESTLE-1 Result Title
– On April 18, Kuroshio defeated Seigo Tachibana to retain the WRESTLE-1 Result Title
– On June 22, Kuroshio & Masato Tanaka defeated Enfants Terribles (Shotaro Ashino & Kuma Arashi) to win the WRESTLE-1 Tag Team Titles
– Kuroshio left WRESTLE-1 to become a freelancer in April 2019
– On August 3, 2019, Kuroshio defeated Akito in a Watermelon Split Match to win the DDT Extreme Title
– On August 25, Kuroshio defeated Daisuke Sasaki in a Ladder Match to retain the DDT Extreme Title
– On September 14, Kuroshio & Matsuya Uno defeated Hideki Suzuki & Ram Kaicho and Jun Kasai & Miyako Matsumoto to win the Triangle Ribbon Titles
– In December 2020, Higuchi signed with WWE and would relocate to the US in the new year
– Now under the name ‘Ikemen Jiro’, he wrestled his WWE debut match on May 4, 2021, teaming with August Grey to defeat Ariya Daivari & Tony Nese on 205 Live
– Jiro briefly formed the ‘Jacket Time’ tag team with fellow Japanese talent Kushida. The pair split following Kushida’s WWE release in April 2022

Leave a Reply