SHO

Nov 13, 2020 - by Allen Rockum

Real Name: Sho Tanaka
Height: 5’8″
Weight: 205 lbs.
Date of Birth: August 27, 1989
Hometown: Uwajima, Ehime (Japan)
Pro Debut: November 15, 2012
Trained By: NJPW Dojo
Finishing Move: Shock Arrow

Biography

– Tanaka is also known as Raijin, he also has the nickname High Voltage.
– November 15, 2012, Tanaka lost his debut match to Takaaki Watanabe at NEVER Tokyo SHIBUYA-AX.
– September 5, 2013, Tanaka & Yohei Komatsu lost to Time Splitters (KUSHIDA & Alex Shelley) at NJPW Road to Destruction.
– January 5, 2014, Tanaka lost to Minoru Suzuki at NJPW New Year Dash!!
– March 21st, Tanaka defeated Hitoshi Kumano at NOAH Spring Navigation ’14.
– December 12th, Tanaka lost to KUSHIDA at NJPW Road to Tokyo Dome ’15.
– January 4, 2015, Tanaka competed in the Dark New Japan Rumble.
– February 8th, Tanaka defeated Jay White at NJPW Road to the New Beginning.
– July 18th, Tanaka entered into the NOAH Global Junior Heavyweight League ’15.
– September 5th, Tanaka defeated David Finlay at NJPW Road to Destruction ’15.
– March 29, 2016, Raijin & Pierroth lost to Mephisto & Yago in the first round of the CMLL Torneo Gran Alternativa ’16.
– October 1st, The Tempura Boyz (SHO & Yohei) lost to Colt Cabana & Dalton Castle on ROH TV.
– October 14th, The Tempura Boyz lost to Will Ferrara & Cheeseburger at ROH Glory by Honor XV.
– October 21st, The Tempura Boyz lost to War Machine (Ray Rowe & Hanson) at ROH Road to Final Battle ’16.
– October 29th, The Tempura Boyz defeated Cheeseburger & Will Ferrara on ROH TV.
– November 3rd, SHO competed in a first round ROH Survival of the Fittest ’16 four corner survival match.
– November 27th, Tanaka & Yohei Komatsu defeated Jason Blade & Vinny Pacifico at XWA Wrestlution ’16.
– January 14, 2017, The Tempura Boyz challenged The Young Bucks (Nick & Matt Jackson) for the ROH World Tag Team Titles.
– February 3rd, The Tempura Boyz defeated The Addiction (Christopher Daniels & Frankie Kazarian) at ROH Undisputed Legacy.
– February 4th, SHO competed in a Four Corner Survival at ROH Honor Reigns Supreme.
– June 24th, The Tempura Boyz lost to Joey Daddiego & Cheeseburger on ROH TV.
– August 26th, SHO competed in the Honor Rumble ’17.
– October 9th, Roppongi 3K (SHO & YOH) defeated Ricochet & Ryusuke Taguchi for the IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Team Titles.
– November 5th, Roppongi 3K defeated ACH & Ryusuke Taguchi to win the NJPW Super Junior Tag Tournament ’17.
– January 4, 2018, Roppongi 3K lost the IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Team Titles to The Young Bucks.
– January 28th, Roppongi 3K defeated The Young Bucks for the IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Team Titles.
– March 6th, Roppongi 3K lost the titles to Suzuki-gun (El Desperado & Yoshinobu Kanemaru) in a 3-Way.
– May 13th, Roppongi 3K challenged The Briscoes (Mark & Jay Briscoe) for the ROH World Tag Team Titles.
– May 19th, SHO entered into the NJPW Best of the Super Junior XXV.
– June 9th, Roppongi 3K challenged Suzuki-gun for the IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Team Titles.
– September 9th, SHO lost to Rocky Romero in the semi-finals of the RevPro British J Cup ’18.
– November 3rd, Roppongi 3K won the Super Junior Tag League ’18 by winning a 3-Way.
– March 6, 2019, Roppongi 3K defeated Los Ingobernables de Japón (BUSHI & Shingo Takagi) for the IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Team Titles.
– April 6th, SHO competed in the Dark Honor Rumble.
– April 26th, Roppongi 3K defended the IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Team Titles against Los Ingobernables de Japón.
– May 13th, SHO entered into the Best of the Super Junior XXVI.
– June 16th, Roppongi 3K lost the IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Team Titles to BULLET CLUB (El Phantasmo & Taiji Ishimori).
– August 24th, SHO lost to Will Ospreay in the quarter finals of the Super J Cup ’19.
– September 27th, Roppongi 3K challenged Guerrillas of Destiny (Tama Tonga & Tanga Loa) for the IWGP Tag Team Titles.
– November 3rd, Roppongi 3K defeated Suzuki-gun to win the Super Junior Tag League ’19.
– November 9th, SHO challenged El Phantasmo for the RevPro Undisputed British Cruiserweight Title.
– January 5, 2020, Roppongi 3K defeated BULLET CLUB for the IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Team Titles.
– February 20th, Roppongi 3K defended the titles against Rocky Romero & Ryusuke Taguchi.
– July 1st, SHO lost to SANADA in the semi-finals of the New Japan Cup ’20.
– July 12th, SHO challenged Shingo Takagi for the NEVER Openweight Title.
– August 9th, CHAOS (SHO, Kazuchika Okada & Toru Yano) lost to fellow CHAOS members Hirooki Goto, Tomohiro Ishii & YOSHI-HASHI in the finals of the NEVER Openweight Six Man Tag Team Title Tournament.
– August 26th, SHO lost to SANADA in the first round Submission of the NJPW King of Pro-Wrestling Title Tournament.

Leave a Reply