Joe Gacy

Sep 7, 2020 - by Allen Rockum

Real Name: Joseph Ruby
Height: 6’0″
Weight: 249 lbs.
Date of Birth: August 8, 1987
From: Franklinville, New Jersey
Pro Debut: 2006
Trained By: CZW Pro Wrestling Academy
Finishing Move: Everything Went Black

Biography

– Gacy is also known as Psycho Joe & Xerox while being nicknamed Chainsaw.
– June 21, 2018, GNC (Gacy & Alex Colon) defeated Adam Cole & The Reason at CZW No Pun intended.
– December 6th, Gacy would challenge Eric Enders for the GBW Breaker Title.
– February 21, 2009, Gacy competed in the C4 Snowbrawl 2 Tournament.
– September 19th, Gacy would defeat Simon Ryme for the GBW Breaker Title.
– October 8th, Gacy challenged Drake Younger for the CZW Championship.
– October 17th, Gacy would retain the GBW Breaker Title against Rich Swann.
– November 14th, Gacy would lose to Danny Havoc in a Deck the Walls Match at CZW Night of Infamy.
– May 21, 2010, The Runaways (Gacy & Ryan Slater) would win the vacant F1 Tag Team Titles in a 4-Way Gauntlet Match.
– June 19th, Gacy would retain the GBW Breaker Title against Drew Gulak.
– August 20th, The Runaways would lose the F1 Tag Team Titles due to being the losing team in a War Games Match.
– October 23rd, Gacy would lose the GBW Breaker Title to Alexander James.
– November 12th, Gacy would win the F1 Rumble to also become the F1 Champion.
– November 20th, Gacy competed in the GBW Battle of Gettysburg ’10.
– April 8, 2011, Gacy would defend the F1 Title against Sami Callihan.
– September 16th, Gacy would lose the title to Johnny Calzone.
– November 18th, Gacy competed in the GBW Battle of Hanover.
– March 25, 2012, The Runaways would defeat Niles Young & Alex Payne for the vacant RCW Tag Team Titles.
– September 22nd, Gacy challenged MASADA for the CZW Championship in a Fans Bring the Weapons Match.
– January 5, 2013, Gacy would win the GBW Battle of Hanover ’13.
– April 26th, Gacy would win a 4-Way for the vacant Xcite Championship.
– April 27th, Gacy would defeat Jimmy Starz for the GBW Championship.
– June 8th, Gacy would compete in the CZW Tournament of Death 12.
– February 23, 2014, Gacy would lose the Xcite Championship to IB Green in a 3-Way.
– July 30th, Gacy would defeat Shane Strickland for the CZW Wired TV Title.
– August 13th, Gacy would lose the title back to Strickland.
– August 23rd, Gacy would defeat Pepper Parks at CZW Heat ’14.
– December 13th, Gacy would defeat Shane Strickland for the CZW Wired TV Title.
– January 10, 2015, Gacy would retain the title against Jonathan Gresham.
– January 14th, Gacy would defend the title against Joey Janela.
– April 11th, Gacy would compete in the CZW Best of the Best 14.
– May 30th, Gacy would defeat Tony Mamaluke for the vacant NYWC Fusion Title.
– June 6th, Gacy defeated Jason Gotti for the DCW No Limits Title.
– July 11th, Gacy would lose the CZW Wired TV Title to Tim Donst.
– November 28th, Gacy would lose the NYWC Fusion Title to Alvin Alvarez.
– April 16, 2016, Gacy would lose the DCW No Limits Title to Breaker Morant.
– December 10th, Gacy defeated Jonathan Gresham for the CZW Championship.
– April 1, 2017, Gacy would retain the title against Brian Cage.
– April 8th, Gacy would defend the title against Lio Rush.
– April 29th, Gacy would win the ECWA 21st Annual Super 8 Tournament.
– May 13th, Gacy would lose the CZW Championship to Lio Rush.
– November 10th, Gacy would defeat Mike Orlando for the BCW Championship.
– February 10, 2018, Gacy competed in the CZW Nineteen Rumble.
– April 14th, Gacy competed in the CZW Best of the Best 17.
– May 13th, Gacy challenged Mark Haskins for the IPW:UK Championship.
– June 1st, Gacy competed in the Rockstar Pro Tournament of Fight ’18.
– July 13th, Gacy competed in the MCW Shane Shamrock Memorial Cup XVIII.
– February 15, 2019, Gacy would defeat Trey Williams at EVOLVE 121.
– February 23rd, Gacy would defeat Elijah King for the MCW Rage Television Title.
– March 15th, The Unwanted (Gacy & Eddie Kingston) would defeat The Street Profits (Montez Ford & Angelo Dawkins) for the EVOLVE Tag Team Titles.
– April 25th, Gacy & Leyla Hirsch would compete in the Outlaw Wrestling & NYWC King & Queen Tournament.
– April 27th, Gacy would lose the MCW Rage Television Title to Joe Keys.
– May 10th, Gacy would challenge JD Drake for the WWN Title.
– July 13th, The Unwanted would lose the EVOLVE Tag Team Titles to AR Fox & Leon Ruff.
– July 20th, Gacy would compete in the Synergy 12 Garden State Invitational Tournament.
– September 13th, Gacy would win the CZW Championship in a 3-Way.
– October 5th, Gacy would defeat Joe Keys for the MCW Rage Television Title.
– November 30th, Gacy would defend the CZW Championship against AR Fox.
– February 22, 2020, Gacy would lose the MCW Rage Television Title to Joe Keys.
– July 25th, Gacy would defend the CZW Championship against Danny Demanto in a Doorway to Hell Match.
– August 29th, Gacy defeated Archadia at Synergy Heatseekers.
– August 31st, it had been reported that Joe Gacy signed with the WWE.
– On October 1, Gacy won the We Want Wrestling Title in a 4-Way Match. He would defend the belt 3 times in November, before losing it to Kurt Bale on December 10th

Leave a Reply