Tony Modra

May 8, 2020 - by Allen Rockum

Real Name: Brendan Vink
Height: 6’5″
Weight: 253 lbs.
Date of Birth: June 29, 1989
From: Adelaide, South Australia
Resides: Orlando, Florida
Pro Debut: May 31, 2008
Trained By: Damian Slater & Hartley Jackson
Finishing Move: Lunch Cutter

Biography

– Outside of the WWE, Vink has also used the ring name Elliot Sexton.
– May 31, 2008, Sexton made his debut in a losing effort to Jimmy Scarlet at EPW Adelaide: Fall From Grace.
– Sexton would form SexRock with J-Rock (better known as Jonah Rock & Bronson Reed) in which they would team together for most of their career.
– October 16, 2009, Sexton would challenge Esteban Molina for the PWAQ International Title.
– August 5, 2010, Sexton would challenge Seoul for the PWAQ International Title.
– August 6th, SexRock challenged The Haze Brothers (Joe & Josh Haze) for the PWAQ Tag Team Titles.
– April 14, 2012, Sexton competed in the 30-Man Rumble for the vacant EPW Championship.
– September 14th, Sexton challenged Matt Silva for the MCW Championship.
– May 11, 2013, Sexton competed in the MCW Ballroom Brawl.
– October 19th, SexRock challenged The Armstrongs (Nick & Jeff Armstrong) for the MCW Tag Team Titles.
– May 17, 2014, Sexton would win the MCW Ballroom Brawl.
– June 14th, Sexton challenged Carlo Cannon for the MCW Championship.
– August 16th, Sexton defeated KrackerJak for the WrestleRock Championship.
– December 12th, Sexton would retain the title against KrackerJak.
– March 8, 2015, Sexton would defend the title against Hughesy.
– May 23rd, Sexton defeated KrackerJak for the MCW Championship.
– June 13th, Sexton would defend the title against Ryan Eagles.
– July 11th, Sexton would retain the title against Havok.
– August 6, 2016, Sexton would win a tournament to win the vacant AWA Championship.
– December 2nd, Sexton would lose the MCW Championship to Dowie James after holding the title for 559 Days.
– February 16, 2018, Sexton would take part in the NJPW Fallout From Down Under Tour.
– March 31st, Sexton challenged Greg Graham for the WR Australian National Title.
– April 20th, Sexton competed in a 3-Way for the PROGRESS Championship.
– May 26th, Sexton would vacate the WrestleRock Championship after holding it for 1379 Days.
– Early 2019, Sexton would sign with the WWE & was placed under the NXT banner & rebranded by his real name Brendan Vink.
– Vink would spend a year as part of NXT without appearing on the show itself (except a Dark Match against Raul Mendoza).
– March 23, 2020, Vink & Shane Thorne would debut in WWE Raw in a losing effort against The Street Profits (Montez Ford & Angelo Dawkins).
– April 6th, Vink lost to Humberto Carrillo on WWE Raw.
– April 20th, Vink & Thorne lost to Ricochet & Cedric Alexander on WWE Raw.
– April 27th, Vink & Thorne would defeat Alexander & Ricochet on WWE Raw.
– In July 2020, Vink and Thorne were traded back to NXT, but remained inactive for the remainder of the year

Leave a Reply