Raquel González

Feb 19, 2020 - by Allen Rockum

Real Name: Victoria González
Height: 6’0″
Weight: 165 lbs.
Date of Birth: January 12, 1991
From: La Feria, Texas
Pro Debut: September 2014
Trained By: America’s Academy of Pro Wrestling & WWE Performance Center
Finishing Move: Chingona Bomb

Biography

– González has used the first names Victoria, Reina & Raquel while wrestling.
– Her father is “Desperado” Ricky González, a fellow professional wrestler.
– González played basketball at Texas A&M.
– González had formerly tried out for the WWE Tough Enough competition.
– González signed with the WWE in May 2016. She has been training at the performance center under the NXT banner since.
– January 20, 2017, González made her first appearance for NXT in a House Show Battle Royal.
– April 19th, González made her NXT TV debut by competing in a #1 Contender Battle Royal for the NXT Women’s Title.
– July 13th, González competed in the WWE Mae Young Classic, in which she would lose to Nicole Savoy in the first round.
– October 4th, González would again compete in a #1 Contender Battle Royal on NXT.
– May 10, 2018, González, Taynara Conti & Vanessa Borne lost to Dakota Kai, Kacy Catanzaro & Steffanie Newell on NXT (Dark Match).
– August 8th, González competed in the WWE Mae Young Classic ’18, losing to Kacy Catanzaro in the first round.
– November 28th, González lost to Mia Yim on NXT.
– November 29th, González challenged Rhea Ripley for the NXT UK Women’s Title.
– April 4, 2019, González competed in the women’s Battle Royal at WWE World’s Collide.
– April 6th, González lost to Piper Niven on NXT UK.
– April 10th, González defeated Lacey Lane on NXT (Dark Match).
– May 1st, González lost to Candice LeRae on NXT.
– September 25th, González defeated Santana Garrett on NXT (Dark Match).
– October 30th, González defeated MJ Jenkins on NXT (Dark Match).
– November 10th, González defeated Alex Gracia at EVOLVE.
– December 5th, González challenged Shayna Baszler for the NXT Women’s Title.
– December 7th, González defeated Shotzi Blackheart in a NO DQ match at EVOLVE.
– January 23, 2020, González challenged Rhea Ripley for the NXT Women’s Title.
– February 16th, González appeared on NXT TakeOver Portland by helping Dakota Kai defeat Tegan Nox in a Street Fight.
– Gonzalez was on the winning side of the Womens’ War Games Match at Takeover: War Games IV

Leave a Reply