Wild Boar

Jan 10, 2020 - by Jamie Cruickshank

Real Name: Michael Hitchman
Height: 5’6″
Weight: 180 lbs.
Date of Birth: October 12, 1989
From: Blaina, South Wales
Pro Debut: 2008
Trained By: 4FW Academy & Dragon Pro Wrestling Academy
Finishing Move: Trapper Keeper

Biography

– Hitchman began his career working under his real name
– In early 2010, Hitchman debuted the ‘Wild Boar’ gimmick
– On April 20, 2013, Wild Boar defeated Lewis Girvan in the final of a tournament to become the first Scottish Junior Heavyweight Champion
– On November 8, Wild Boar defeated Celtic Arrow to retain the Scottish Junior Heavyweight Title. Over the next two days, he would retain the title against Scott Renwick & Robbie Solar
– On March 7, 2014, Wild Boar defeated The Babyfaced Pitbull to win the PW4U World Title
– On April 13, Wild Boar defeated Nixon Newell to win the ATTACK 24-7 Title
– On June 6, Wild Boar defeated The Babyfaced Pitbull to retain the PW4U World Title
– On September 5, Wild Boar defeated Rik Van Damage to retain the PW4U World Title
– On October 5, Wild Boar defeated Mike Bird to retain the DPW All Wales Title
– On October 28, Wild Boar defeated Damian Dunne to regain the ATTACK 24-7 Title
– On August 1, 2015, Wild Boar defeated Mike Bird to win the King Of Chaos Title
– On December 5, Wild Boar defeated Mike Bird in an Iron Man Match to regain the King Of Chaos Title
– On December 20, Wild Boar defeated Eddie Dennis to win the ATTACK 24-7 Title for a third time
– On March 12, 2016, Wild Boar fought Jeckel to a double knockout in a No-DQ Match to retain the King Of Chaos Title
– On April 9, Wild Boar defeated Jeckel in a Tables Match to retain the King Of Chaos Title
– On May 21, Wild Boar defeated Johnny Gargano to retain the King Of Chaos Title
– On July 23, Wild Boar defeated Pete Dunne to retain the King Of Chaos Title
– On August 13, Wild Boar & Mike Bird defeated The Renegades (Joseph Miller & McLeod) to win the ProEvo Tag Team Titles
– On September 24, Wild Boar defeated Sami Callihan to retain the King Of Chaos Title
– The next day, Wild Boar & Mike Bird defeated The Bristol Boys (Mark Rivers & Alan Daniels) to retain the ProEvo Tag Team Titles
– On November 26, Wild Boar fought Jimmy Havoc to a double-DQ to retain the King Of Chaos Title
– On January 14, 2017, Wild Boar defeated Jimmy Havoc to retain the King Of Chaos Title
– On February 5, Wild Boar & Mike Bird defeated Polo Promotions (Mark Coffey & Jackie Polo) to win the ICW Tag Team Titles
– On March 10, Wild Boar & Mike Bird (now known as The Marauders) defeated Ravie Davie & Danny Hope to retain the ICW Tag Team Titles. Over the next week, The Marauders would defend against The Purge (Stevie James & Krobar) and Liam Thomson & Christopher Saynt
– On April 8, 2017, The Marauders defeated PBW Tag Team Champion Lou King Sharp & Krieger by DQ
– On April 15, The Marauders fought War Machine (Hanson & Rowe) to a no-contest to retain the ICW Tag Team Titles
– The next day, The Marauders defeated Ashton Smith & Rampage Brown to retain the ICW Tag Team Titles
– On April 30, The Marauders defeated Ravie Davie & Charlie Sterling to retain the ICW Tag Team Titles
– On May 13, The Marauders defeated Modern Culture (Richie Edwards & Danny Jones) to retain the ICW Tag Team Titles
– The next day, The Marauders defeated The Hunter Brothers (Lee & Jim) to retain the ICW Tag Team Titles
– On September 17, The Marauders defeated Moustache Mountain (Trent Seven & Tyler Bate) to retain the ICW Tag Team Titles
– On October 21, The Marauders defeated The Kings Of Catch (Lewis Girvan & Aspen Faith) to retain the ICW Tag Team Titles
– On November 4, The Marauders defeated The Kinky Party (Sha Samuels & Jack Jester) to retain the ICW Tag Team Titles
– On April 15, 2018, The 198 (Wild Boar & Morgan Webster) defeated The Brotherhood (Joe Mezinger & Elijah Dahl) to win the DPW Tag Team Titles
– On July 8, The 198 defeated Elliot Hightower & Eddie Dennis to retain the DPW Tag Team Titles
– Hitchman debuted for NXT UK under his real name on July 29, 2018, losing to Ligero
– On September 19, Wild Boar defeated Morgan Webster to win the ATTACK Title
– On September 22, Wild Boar defeated Rickey Shane Page to retain the ATTACK Title
– On October 21, The 198 (Wild Boar & Morgan Webster) defeated Sid Oakley & Dani Luna to retain the DPW Tag Team Titles
– In February 22, the Wild Boar character debuted for NXT UK, teaming with Primate to defeat Sam Stoker & Lewis Howley
– On February 1, 2020, The Hunt (Wild Boar & Primate) defeated Victor Rosetti & Sawicki to win the KPW Tag Team Titles
– Wild Boar was released by WWE on August 18, 2022

Leave a Reply