King Mo

Dec 11, 2019 - by Allen Rockum

Real Name: Muhammed Lawal
Height: 6’0”
Weight: 217 lbs.
Date of Birth: January 11, 1981
From: Murfreesboro, Tennessee
Resides: Coconut Creek, Florida
Pro Debut: 2012
Trained By: (MMA) American Kickboxing Academy & Team Quest
Finishing Move: Kneebar

Biography

– Mo is a former Strikeforce Light Heavyweight Champion & Rizin Heavyweight Grand Prix Champion.
– His MMA record is 21 Wins (13 by KO), 10 Loses & 1 No Contest.
– Mo attended Oklahoma State University & University of Central Oklahoma.
– He is a former Division 1 All American.
– Mo won the Senior U.S. National Championship in freestyle wrestling 3 times; 2005, 2006 & 2008.
– Mo represented the U.S. at the World Wrestling Championships, where he finished 7th place.
– April 30, 2013, Mo defeated Austin Bradley at OVW #715.
– May 7th, Mo defeated J.Best at OVW #716
– May 10th, Mo defeated Joe Rosa at OVW Saturday Night Special – War is Necessary.
– August 31st, Mo defeated Jessie Godderz at OVW #731.
– June 14, 2014, Mo defeated Chris Masters in the Masterlock Challenge at House of Hardcore VI: West Coast Invasion.
– November 5, 2017, Mo & Bobby Lashley defeated Moose & Stephan Bonnar in a 6 Sides of Steel at Impact Wrestling: Bound for Glory ’17.
– November 25th, Mo & Lashley lost to Mayweather & Wilcox at WrestleCade ’17 Supershow.
– November 9, 2019, Mo defeated Ricky Martinez at MLW Blood & Thunder.
– December 5th, King Mo & ACH defeated Injustice (Jordan Oliver & Kotto Brazil) at MLW Opera Cup ’19.

Leave a Reply