Kay Lee Ray

Dec 9, 2019 - by Allen Rockum

Real Name: Kayleigh Rae
Height: 5’8”
Weight: 112 lbs.
Date of Birth: August 11, 1992
From: Paisley, Scotland
Pro Debut: May 30, 2009
Trained By: Colin McKay & Kid Fite
Finishing Move: Gory Bomb

Biography

– Ray has wrestled for SWE, SHIMMER, Pro Wrestling EVE, PWE, PCW, PBW, ICW, TNA, SHINE & most currently WWE NXT UK.
– May 5, 2009, Ray competed in the SWA Battlezone Rumble ’09.
– February 18, 2012, Ray competed in the EVE Queen of the Ring ’12.
– April 21st, Ray competed in the 30-Man Battle Royal at PCW: Never Give Up.
– November 10th, Ray challenged Emi Sakura for the JWP Openweight title at EVE: Wrestle-Fever.
– April 27, 2013, Ray won a Battle Royal at EVE Special Edition III.
– May 4th, Ray defeated Viper for the ICW Fierce Females title.
– May 25th, Ray competed in the EVE Queen of the Ring ’13 & competed at SWE Speed King ’13 Tournament the same day.
– January 25, 2014, Ray competed in the LCW 15-Man Roses Rumble.
– January 26th, Ray competed in the ICW 30-Man Royal Rumble.
– March 29th, Ray defeated Kimber Lee at AIW: Girls Night Out 12.
– April 5th, Ray defeated Vanessa Kraven at SHIMMER Volume 62.
– April 26th, Ray competed in the SWE Speed King ’14.
– August 9th, Ray defeated Martin Kirby for the SWE Speed King title at SWE: Menace II Society IV.
– October 19th, Ray defeated Candice LeRae at SHIMMER Volume 70.
– October 25th, Ray competed in the SWE Royal Rumble.
– January 29, 2015, Ray & Noam Dar defeated Gail Kim & Rampage Brown at TNA Xplosion #543.
– February 6th, Ray competed in the XWA Gold Rush ’15 Rumble.
– February 28th, Ray won the vacant SWE Queen of the Southside title in a 4-Way against Candice LeRae, Saraya Knight & Nixon Newell.
– March 28th, Ray won the SHIMMER ChickFight Tournament.
– June 25th, Ray competed in the Empress Pro Invitational ’15 Tournament.
– December 27th, Ray lost a Loser Leaves SWE match against El Ligero.
– May 14, 2016, Ray competed in the Empress Pro Invitational ’16 Tournament.
– May 28th, Ray competed in the EVE Queen of the Ring Tournament.
– June 11th, Ray defeated Toni Storm at TW Best of British 2.
– August 7th, Ray wins the SWE Queen of the Southside title in a 3-Way against Jade (c) & Alex Windsor at SWE: Retribution 7.
– September 3rd, Ray competed in the Stardom 5STAR Grand Prix 2016 Block A.
– November 20th, Ray wins the ICW Women’s title in a 3-Way against Carmel Jacob (c) & Viper at ICW: Fear & Loathing IX.
– December 10th, Ray competed in the RNW Winterslam Rumble ’16.
– May 6, 2017, Ray competed in the SWE Speed King ’17 Tournament.
– June 16th, Ray defeated Viper for the WCPW Women’s title at WCPW: Built to Destroy ’17.
– July 13th, Ray competed in the WWE Mae Young Classic.
– September 18th, Ray competed in the Stardom 5STAR Grand Prix ’17 Block A.
– October 1st, Ray regains the ICW Women’s title by defeating Kasey Owens at ICW: Fight Club Tapings.
– November 25th, Ray wins the vacant SWE Queen of the Southside title by winning a tournament.
– December 9th, Ray & Martina win the vacant OTT Gender Neutral Title by defeating B.Cool & Angel Cruz in a No Holds Barred at OTT: Being the Elite.
– April 28, 2018, Ray competed in the Defiant No Regrets Rumble ’18.
– May 10th, Ray won the vacant WOS Women’s title by defeating Bea Priestley & Viper in a 3-Way.
– June 16th, Ray competed in the Defiant Ringmaster Tournament.
– August 18th, Ray defeated Charli Evans at ROH Honor Re-United.
– November 9th, Ray competed in the SWE Queen of the Ring ’18.
– December 2nd, Ray defeated Viper for the ICW Women’s title at ICW: Fear & Loathing XI.
– March 3, 2019, Ray competed in the SWE Speed King ’19.
– April 4th, Ray competed in the Battle Royal at WWE World’s Collide.
– April 6th, Ray defeated Xia Li at WWE NXT UK #39.
– April 8th, Ray lost to Candice LeRae at WWE Worlds Collide.
– April 20th, Ray defeated Kasey Owens at WWE NXT UK #45.
– June 14th, Ray won a #1 Contendership Battle Royal at WWE NXT UK #47.
– June 16th, Ray, Jinny & Jazzy Gabert defeated Piper Niven, Toni Storm & Xia Brookside at WWE NXT UK #52.
– August 31st, Ray defeated Toni Storm for the WWE NXT UK Women’s title at WWE NXT UK Takeover: Cardiff.
– September 1st, Ray defeated Tegan Nox at WWE NXT UK #62.
– September 20th, Ray defended the UK Women’s title against Taynara Conti at WWE NXT Live.
– October 5th, Ray defeated Xia Brookside at WWE NXT UK #68.
– November 20th, Ray defeated Dakota Kai at WWE NXT #379.
– November 23rd, Ray, Io Shirai, Shayna Baszler & Bianca Belair lost the 8-Man Tag Team War Games match to Rhea Ripley, Candice LeRae, Tegan Nox, & Dakota Kai at WWE NXT TakeOver: WarGames III.
– At Takeover Blackpool II, Ray defeated Piper Niven & Toni Storm to retain the NXT UK Womens Title
– On January 18, 2020, Ray defeated Toni Storm in an I Quit Match to retain the NXT UK Womens Title
– At When Worlds Collide ’20, Ray defeated Mia Yim
– On September 24, Ray defeated Piper Niven to retain the NXT UK Womens Title
– On November 19, Ray defeated Niven in a Falls Count Anywhere Match to retain the NXT UK Womens Title

Leave a Reply