The Von Erichs

Dec 1, 2019 - by Jamie Cruickshank

Real Name: David Michael Ross Adkisson
Height: 6’0″
Weight: 209 lbs.
Date of Birth: June 1, 1988
From: Grand Prairie, Texas
Pro Debut: 2012
Trained by: NOAH Dojo, Naomichi Marufuji, Harley Race & Kevin Von Erich
Finishing Move: Iron Claw

Real Name: Kevin Marshall Adkisson
Height: 6’3″
Weight: 231 lbs.
Date of Birth: November 11, 1992
From: Marshall, Texas
Pro Debut: 2012
Trained by: NOAH Dojo, Naomichi Marufuji, Harley Race & Kevin Von Erich
Finishing Move: Iron Claw

Biography

– The Adkisson brothers are members of the famous Von Erich wrestling family as the sons of Kevin Von Erich
– The brothers originally trained under Harley Race and debuted for his WLW promotion in April 2012
– In July 2012, the brothers travelled to Japan for further training in the NOAH Dojo
– At Slammiversary XII, The Von Erichs defeated Jessie Godderz & DJ Z by DQ
– On May 21, 2017, The Von Erichs defeated The Arrow Club (Kyle Hawk & Ky-ote) to win the IWR Tag Team Titles
– On May 27, The Von Erichs defeated The Arrow Club to retain the IWR Tag Team Titles
– On June 2, The Von Erichs defeated The Sons Of Texas (Andy Dalton & Moonshine Mantell) to retain the IWR Tag Team Titles
– On June 4, The Von Erichs defeated The Arrow Club (Kyle Hawk & Ky-ote) to retain the IWR Tag Team Titles
– On October 7, The Von Erichs defeated Ky-ote & Chavo Guerrero to retain the IWR Tag Team Titles. They repeated the victory a week later
– On October 21, The Von Erichs defeated The Arrow Club (Kid Kash & Ky-ote) to retain the IWR Tag Team Titles
– On February 18, 2018, The Von Erichs defeated The Essex Boys (Phil Powers & Paul Tyrell) to retain the IWR Tag Team Titles
– On March 2, The Von Erichs defeated Devastation Reborn (Prince Mahalli & Al Farat) to retain the IWR Tag Team Titles
– The next day, The Von Erichs defeated BLKOUT (Jermaine Johnson & Montego Seeka) to retain the IWR Tag Team Titles
– In May 2019, The Von Erichs signed a multi-year deal with MLW
– At War Chamber 2019, The Von Erichs, Tom Lawlor & Low Ki defeated Contra Unit (Jacob Fatu, Josef Samael, Simon Gotch & Ikuro Kwon)
– At Saturday Night SuperFight 2019, The Von Erichs defeated The Dynasty (Richard Holliday & MJF) in a Texas Tornado Match to win the MLW Tag Team Titles
– On January 11, 2020, The Von Erichs defeated The Dynasty to retain the MLW Tag Team Titles
– On December 9, The Von Erichs fought Contra Unit (Jacob Fatu & Simon Gotch) to a no-contest to retain the MLW Tag Team Titles
– On January 6, 2021, The Von Erichs defeated The Dirty Blondes (Michael Patrick & Leo Brien) to retain the MLW Tag Team Titles
– The Von Erichs competed on the Ric Flair’s Last Match event, losing to The Briscoes (Mark & Jay)
– At AEW Winter Is Coming 2023, The Von Erichs & Orange Cassidy defeated Jake Hager, Angelo Parker & Matt Menard

Leave a Reply