Zack Gibson

Apr 30, 2019 - by Jamie Cruickshank

Real name: Jack Rea
Height: 6’3″
Weight: 220 lbs.
Date of birth: August 8, 1990
From: Liverpool, England
Pro debut: 2009
Trained by: Alex Shane & Andy Baker
Finishing move: Shankly Gates

Biography

– At the start of his career, Rea sometimes used the name ‘Zack Diamond’ before settling on ‘Zack Gibson’
– On November 19, 2010, Diamond defeated CJ Banks, Jack Gallagher & Martin Kirby to win the GPW British Title
– On February 4, 2011, Diamond defeated Banks to retain the GPW British Title
– On March 4, Diamond defeated Mikey Whiplash to retain the GPW British Title
– On May 6, Diamond defeated Whiplash & Jack Gallagher in an Iron Man Match to retain the GPW British Title
– On November 26, Gibson defeated Danny Devine & Ciaran McConnell to win the BWP Fight For The Coliseum Tournament
– On October 6, 2012, Team GB (Gibson & Sam Bailey) defeated Los Amigos (El Ligero & Dara Diablo) and The Predators (Joseph Conners & Paul Malen) to win the NGW Tag Team Titles
– On December 8, Team GB defeated The Predators, Los Amigos and Dean Allmark & Robbie X in a Ladder Match to retain the NGW Tag Team Titles
– On February 22, 2013, Diamond defeated Danny Hope in a Lumberjack Match to win the GPW British Title
– On March 10, Gibson defeated CJ Banks, Xander Cooper & Noam Dar to win the FutureShock Lotto-Thunder Tournament and with it, the vacant FSW Title
– On May 3, Team GB defeated Los Amigos (El Ligero & Dara Diablo) to retain the NGW Tag Team Titles
– On August 24, Gibson defeated The Babyfaced Pitbull to win the PWI:BWP Catchweight Title
– On September 21, Gibson defeated The Babyfaced Pitbull to retain the PWI:BWP Catchweight Title
– On September 27, Gibson defeated Danny Hope to retain the GPW British Title
– On October 25, The Cause (Diamond, James Drake, Dave Rayne, Axl Rage & Sean Daniels) defeated Cyanide in a Handicap Match to win the GPW Heavyweight Title. Amazingly, the group would be allowed to defend the title as a fivesome, as well as under the Freebird Rule
– The next day, Gibson defeated James Drake to retain the PWI:BWP Catchweight Title
– On November 17, Gibson defeated Cyanide to win the FSW Title
– On December 14, Gibson defeated Andy Wild to retain the FSW Title
– On February 7, 2014, The Cause defeated Sexy Kev in a Handicap Match to retain the GPW Heavyweight Title
– On February 23, Gibson defeated T-Bone to retain the FSW Title
– On April 19, Gibson defeated Cyanide in a Ladder Match to retain the FSW Title
– The next day, Gibson defeated Danny Hope to retain the PWI:BWP Catchweight Title
– On November 21, 2015, Gibson defeated Mark Massa & Soner Dursun to win the FSW Trophy Tournament
– On November 29, Gibson defeated Morgan Webster to win the PROGRESS Natural Progression Series Trophy
– On April 9, 2016, Gibson defeated T-Bone to win the FSW Title
– On July 17, Gibson defeated Rampage Brown to retain the FSW Title
– On August 13, Gibson defeated T-Bone to retain the FSW Title
– On October 15, Gibson defeated Fabian Aichner to retain the FSW Title
– Gibson was part of ITV’s World of Sport revival pilot
– On January 22, 2017, Gibson defeated Rampage Brown to retain the FSW Title
– On February 19, Gibson defeated Sam Bailey to retain the FSW Title
– On June 18, Gibson defeated Kenny Williams in a Street Fight to win the ICW Zero-G Title
– On July 9, Gibson defeated Liam Thomson to retain the ICW Zero-G Title
– In September 2017, Gibson and James Drake teamed as ‘The Grizzled Young Veterans’ for the first time
– On November 26, The Grizzled Young Veterans defeated CCK (Chris Brookes & Kid Lykos) to win the PROGRESS Tag Team Titles
– On December 10, The Grizzled Young Veterans defeated Aussie Open (Mark Davis & Kyle Fletcher) to retain the PROGRESS Tag Team Titles
– On January 14, 2018, The Grizzled Young Veterans defeated Moustache Mountain (Trent Seven & Tyler Bate) to retain the PROGRESS Tag Team Titles
– On February 3, Gibson, Charlie Sterling & Sha Samuels defeated The Kings of the North (Dunkan Disorderly, Damien Corvin & Bonesaw) in a Cage Match to win the OTT Tag Team Titles
– The next day, Gibson & Sterling defeated Corvin & Bonesaw to retain the OTT Tag Team Titles
– On February 25, The Grizzled Young Veterans defeated Mark Haskins & Jimmy Havoc to regain the PROGRESS Tag Team Titles
– On March 17, The Grizzled Young Veterans defeated King Michael & Bitman in Guangzhou, China to retain the PROGRESS Tag Team Titles
– On March 25, The Grizzled Young Veterans defeated Jimmy Havoc & Mark Haskins and David Starr & Jack Sexsmith in an Elimination Match to retain the PROGRESS Tag Team Titles
– On April 6, The Grizzled Young Veterans defeated Moustache Mountain (Trent Seven & Tyler Bate) to retain the PROGRESS Tag Team Titles
– The next day, The Grizzled Young Veterans defeated Ethan Page & Rickey Shane Page to retain the PROGRESS Tag Team Titles
– On May 12, Gibson & Charlie Sterling defeated Angel Cruz & B.Cool to retain the OTT Tag Team Titles
– On May 27, The Grizzled Young Veterans defeated Kyle Fletcher & Mark Davis to retain the PROGRESS Tag Team Titles
– On June 2, Gibson, Charlie Sterling & Sha Samuels defeated Pete Dunne, Mark Haskins & Martina to retain the OTT Tag Team Titles
– On July 25, The Grizzled Young Veterans defeated The Anti-Fun Police (Chief Deputy Dunne & Los Federales Santos Jr) to retain the PROGRESS Tag Team Titles
– Later that month, Gibson began competing for WWE’s NXT UK brand
– On September 14, Gibson won GPW’s 40 Man Thunderbrawl Rumble Match
– At NXT UK Takeover: Blackpool, Gibson & James Drake defeated Moustache Mountain (Trent Seven & Tyler Bate) to become the first NXT UK Tag Team Champions
– On January 27, Gibson & Drake defeated Oney Lorcan & Danny Burch to retain the NXT UK Tag Team Titles

Leave a Reply