Isaiah Scott

Apr 20, 2019 - by Jamie Cruickshank

Real name: Stephon Strickland
Height: 6’1″
Weight: 190 lbs.
Date of birth: September 30, 1990
From: Tacoma, Washington
Pro debut: March 2009
Trained by: Ground Breaking Wrestling
Finishing move: Swerve Stomp

Biography

– In May 2013, Strickland began appearing for EVOLVE, having gained notoriety in CZW over the previous year
– On March 8, 2014, Strickland defeated Devon Moore to win the CZW Wired TV Title
– At Best of the Best VIII, Strickland defeated Moore in a Ladder Match to retain the CZW Wired TV Title
– On April 27, Strickland defeated Joe Gacy to retain the CZW Wired TV Title
– On May 10, Strickland defeated Candice LeRae to retain the CZW Wired TV Title
– On May 31, Strickland defeated Caleb Konley to retain the CZW Wired TV Title
– In July 2014, Strickland defended the CZW Wired TV Title against Caleb Konley and Qefka The Quiet
– On August 2, Strickland defeated Tim Donst to win the VOW Hypersonic Title
– On August 13, Strickland defeated Joe Gacy to regain the CZW Wired TV Title, having lost it to Gacy two weeks prior
– On August 23, Strickland defeated Lucky 13 to retain the CZW Wired TV Title
– On September 6, Strickland defeated Cassidy Stone & Chris LeRusso in an Elimination Match to retain the VOW Hypersonic Title
– On September 27, Strickland defeated Flip Kendrick to retain the CZW Wired TV Title
– On October 18, Strickland defeated Mike Bailey to retain the CZW Wired TV Title
– On November 1, Strickland defeated David Starr to retain the CZW Wired TV Title
– A week later, Strickland defeated Devon Moore in a Panes of Glass Match to retain the CZW Wired TV Title
– Strickland joined the first season of Lucha Underground as ‘Killshot’
– Killshot continued as a regular character in Lucha Underground’s second and third seasons
– At Ultima Lucha Tres, Killshot defeated Dante Fox in a ‘Hell of War’ Match, before teaming with Fox and The Mack to win the Lucha Underground Trios Titles from Drago, Pindar & Vibora
– In October 2016, Strickland entered the wXw World Tag League alongside David Starr. The duo went on to defeat The Leaders of the New School (Zack Sabre Jr & Marty Scurll) to win the wXw Tag Team Titles
– On October 14, Strickland and Starr (working as JML) defeated Cerberus (Dirty Dragan & Ilja Dragunov) to retain the wXw Tag Team Titles
– At Cage of Death 18, Strickland defeated Dezmond Xavier
– On June 24, 2017, Strickland defeated Brian Cage & Sammy Guevara to win the WrestleCircus Ringmaster Title
– On July 8, Strickland defeated Davey Richards, Joe Gacy and Lio Rush to win the CZW World Title and DEFY 8xGP Title
– On July 22, Strickland defeated Sami Callihan in a No-DQ Match to retain the WrestleCircus Ringmaster Title
– On August 3, Strickland defeated Lio Rush to retain the DEFY 8xGP Title
– Two days later, Strickland defeated MASADA to retain the CZW World Title
– On August 20, Strickland defeated Chris Ridgway by DQ to retain the CZW World Title
– On August 26, Strickland defeated Mark Haskins to retain the CZW World Title
– On September 3, Strickland defeated Martin Stone and Matt Cross to retain the DEFY 8xGP Title
– On September 9, Strickland defeated Jason Cade to retain the CZW World Title
– On September 29, Strickland defeated Matt Riddle to retain the DEFY 8xGP Title
– On October 14, Strickland defeated Ethan Page to retain the CZW World Title
– On November 10, Strickland defeated Brody King to retain the DEFY 8xGP Title
– On February 2, 2018, Strickland defeated Matt Sydal to retain the DEFY 8xGP Title
– On February 18, Strickland defeated Shawn Hoodrich to win the vacant NGW Title
– In March 2018, Strickland joined the revived Major League Wrestling promotion
– On March 16, Strickland defeated Douglas James and Jordan Devlin to win the PCW Lightweight Title
– On April 12, Strickland defeated Matt Riddle to win the vacant MLW World Title
– On May 3, Strickland defeated Pentagon Jr to retain the MLW World Title
– The next day, Strickland defeated Douglas James to retain the PCW Lightweight Title
– On June 8, Strickland defeated Dragon Lee to retain the PCW Lightweight Title
– Killshot returned to Lucha Underground for season four
– On June 20, Killshot, Son of Havoc and The Mack defeated Big Bad Steve, Jake Strong and Sammy Guevara to retain the Lucha Underground Trios Titles
– On June 24, Strickland defeated Rich Swann to retain the NGW Title
– On July 20, Strickland defeated Austin Aries to regain the DEFY 8xGP Title
– A week later, Strickland defeated Flip Gordon to retain the PCW Lightweight Title
– On August 1, Killshot, Son of Havoc & The Mack defeated The Rabbit Tribe (Paul London, Mala Suerte & Saltador) to retain the Lucha Underground Trios Titles
– On August 4, Strickland defeated Matt Riddle in a Hardcore War to win the EVOLVE Title
– On August 10, Strickland defeated Brian Cage to retain the DEFY 8xGP Title
– Two days later, Strickland defeated DJ Z to retain the EVOLVE Title
– On September 7, Strickland defeated Rey Horus to retain the PCW Lightweight Title
– The next day, Strickland defeated Tracy Williams to retain the EVOLVE Title
– On October 26, Strickland defeated Darby Allin to retain the PCW Lightweight Title
– The next day, Strickland defeated Schaff to retain the DEFY 8xGP Title
– At Ultima Lucha Cuatro, Killshot lost his mask to Son of Havoc
– On November 23, Strickland defeated Matt Cross to retain the NGW Title
– THe next day, Strickland defeated Randy Myers to retain the DEFY 8xGP Title
– On December 7, Strickland defeated Pentagon Jr to win the PCW Heavyweight Title
– On January 18, Strickland defeated Brian Cage to retain the PCW Heavyweight Title
– In April 2019, it was announced that Strickland had signed with WWE
– Strickland debuted for NXT as Isaiah ‘Swerve’ Scott in the Breakout Tournament
– In July 2019, Scott made his first appearance on 205 Live

Leave a Reply