Diamante

Jul 29, 2017 - by Jamie Cruickshank

Real name: Priscilla Zuniga
Height: 5’1″
Weight: 114 lbs
Date of birth: August 15, 1990
Hometown: Miami, FL
Pro debut: 2008
Trained by: Rusty Brooks & Maxx Stardom
Finishing Move: Swanton Bomb

Biography

– Zuniga began her career as ‘Angel Rose’, competing for Independent Championship Wrestling in her native Florida
– On July 19, 2008, Rose defeated Kellie to become the first ICW Womens Champion
– On September 14, Rose defeated Calypso to retain the ICW Womens Title
– On January 17, 2009, Rose defeated Kellie to retain the ICW Womens Title, but lost it immediately to Calypso
– On March 21, Rose regained the ICW Womens Title from Calypso
– On January 16, 2010, Rose defeated Stud Magnum to win her third ICW Womens Title
– On February 27, Rose defeated Calypso to retain the ICW Womens Title
– On March 28, Rose defeated Vanessa Venom to retain the ICW Womens Title
– On June 19, Rose defeated WXW Womens Champion Kimberly by DQ
– On November 6, Rose defeated Calypso & Santana G in a Triple Threat Match to win the ICW Womens Title
– On December 18, Rose defeated Chris Jones to unify the ICW Womens and Youtube Titles
– On January 15, 2011, Rose defeated J-Dawg Brooks in a Hardcore Match to retain the ICW Hard Knocks Title
– In September 2016, Rose made her first appearance outside of Florida, competing at Queens of Chaos 14
– On November 5, Rose defeated Mike Monroe to win the ICW Title
– Zuniga appeared on the March 22, 2017 episode of NXT under her real name, losing in short order to Asuka
– Zuniga joined Impact Wrestling as ‘Diamante’, a member of The Latin American Xchange in March 2017.
– At Victory Road ’17, Diamante defeated Amanda Rodriguez
– In July 2017, Diamante suffered an injury to her left ACL and would be out of action until the following March
– On November 25, 2018, Diamante defeated Su Yung to win the QOC Title
– On January 19, 2019, Diamante defeated Penelope Ford & Hudson Envy to retain the QOC Title
– Later that month, Diamante was released by Impact Wrestling, having made only one in-ring appearance for the company since her injury
– On March 16, 2019, Diamante defeated Jordynne Grace to retain the QOC Title
– In May 2019, Zuniga began competing in the revived WOW promotion as Adrenaline
– On May 16, Adrenaline & Fire defeated The Monsters of Madness (Havok & Hazard) to win the vacant WOW Tag Team Titles
– On May 18, Diamante defeated Shazza McKenzie & Savannah Evans to retain the QOC Title
– On July 26, Diamante defeated Madi Maxx to retain the QOC Title
– The next day, Diamante defeated Zeda Zhang to retain the QOC Title
– On August 15, Diamante defeated Priscilla Kelly to retain the QOC Title
– On October 19, Diamante fought Tasha Steelz to a no-contest to retain the QOC Title
– On February 1, 2020, Diamante & Kiera Hogan defeated Empower Tag Team Champions Candy Cartwright & Nikki Adams by countout

Leave a Reply