Grado

Jun 4, 2017 - by Jamie Cruickshank

Real name: Graeme Stevely
Height: 5’11”
Weight: 235 lbs
Date of birth: June 2, 1998
From: Stevenston, Scotland
Pro Debut: 2004
Trained by: British Championship Wrestling, Scottish Wrestling Alliance
Finishing Move: Wee Boot

Biography

– Grado began his career under the ring name ‘Grant Dunbar’, teaming with real-life brother Glen as ‘The Lowlanders’
– On August 20, 2005, The Lowlanders defeated Total Annihilation (Adam Shane & Hatred) in the final of a tournament to win the vacant SWA Tag Team Titles
– On October 1, The Lowlanders defeated Perfectly Natural (Damian O’Connor & Pete O’Neil) to retain the SWA Tag Team Titles
– On May 13, 2006, The Lowlanders defeated T2K (Darkside & Wolfgang) in a Lumberjack Match to regain the SWA Tag Team Titles
– Over the next 5 years, Grado would only wrestle sporadically whilst also fronting the band ‘Prezident Prime’
– On August 26, 2011, The SWA Originals (Adam Shame, Barry Miller, Eric Canyon & The Lowlanders) defeated Black Samurai Jr, Damian O’Connor, Scott Renwick, BT Gunn & Falcon to win the NWA Scottish Title for Miller
– In July 2012, Grado began competing for ICW
– On June 27, 2014, Grado defeated BCW Openweight Champion Noam Dar by DQ
– On July 19, Grado defeated Dave Mastiff to win the PWE Heavyweight Title
– On August 10, Irn Jew (Grado & Colt Cabana) defeated The New Age Kliq (BT Gunn & Chris Renfrew) to win the ICW Tag Team Titles
– A week later, Irn Jew defeated Polo Promotions (Mark Coffey & Jackie Polo) to retain the ICW Tag Team Titles
– On October 19, Grado was unveiled as a cast member on the second season of TNA’s British Boot Camp. Though he would be eliminated from the competition, he signed a non-exclusive deal with TNA soon after the show ended
– Later that month, Grado joined the cast of Scottish police sitcom ‘Scot Squad’
– In 2015, Grado had a stint on Scottish soap opera ‘River City’
– On March 7, 2015, Grado defeated Liam Thomson to retain the PWE Heavyweight Title
– A week later, Grado won a 30-Man Battle Royale to win the IPW:UK All-England Title, but lost it immediately to Jimmy Havoc
– At Destination X ’15, Grado defeated Kenny King & Jonathan Cruz
– On July 4, Grado & Pascal Spalter defeated Hakeem Waqur & Murat Bosphorus to win the vacant SWE Tag Team Titles
– Grado entered the TNA World Title Series, being drawn into the UK Group, but lost all 3 of his matches
– On August 8, Grado fought Noam Dar to a no-contest to retain the PWE Heavyweight Title
– On September 26, Grado defeated Dar to retain the PWE Heavyweight Title
– On November 14, Grado & Kenny Williams defeated TJ Rage & Darkside to win the PBW Tag Team Titles
– The next day, Grado defeated Drew Galloway to win the ICW World Title
– On November 28, Grado & Williams defeated TJ Rage & Darkside
– The next day, Grado defeated Lionheart to retain the ICW World Title
– On December 12, Grado defeated Joey Hayes to retain the PWE Heavyweight Title, but lost it later that day to Iestyn Rees
– A week later, Grado defeated Dave Mastiff & Zack Gibson to retain the ICW World Title
– On January 3, 2016, Grado defeated Liam Thomson to retain the ICW World Title
– At Joker’s Wild ’16, Grado & Rockstar Spud defeated Aiden O’Shea & Mahabali Shera
– On January 9, 2016, Grado was one of 4 winners of TNA’s Feast or Fired Match. He claimed the ‘Fired’ case, but simply returned to action under a mask as ‘Odarg the Great’
– On March 5, Grado & Kenny Williams defeated Lou King Sharp & Krieger to retain the PBW Tag Team Titles
– On April 16, Grado & Williams defeated Liam Thomson & Red Lightning to retain the PBW Tag Team Titles
– At TNA World Cup ’16, Grado (representing Team Bennett) defeated Robbie E (representing Team Hardy)
– On August 6, Grado defeated Sean Mercer & Theo Doros to win the Interim Reckless Intent UK Title
– At One Night Only: September ’16, Grado & Jade defeated Eli Drake & Sienna
– Grado appeared on the ITV World of Sport special, defeating Dave Mastiff to become the ‘inaugural champion’
– On May 6, 2017, Grado won a 15-Man Battle Royal to win the Schwabach City Championship
– On June 3, 2017, Grado defeated Joey Ryan to win the DDT Iron Man Heavymetalweight Title, but lost it immediately to Queenie Von Curves
– On July 30, 2017, Grado lost a Loser Leaves ICW match to Sha Samuels
– Grado returned to World of Sport for their full season run on ITV. During episode 10, he and Davey Boy Smith Jr defeated Alpha Bad (Iestyn Rees & Kip Sabian) to win the WOS Tag Team Titles
– On July 7, 2018, Grado defeated DCT to win the RIW Heavyweight Title
– A week later, Grado defeated Dickie Divers to retain the RIW Heavyweight Title
– Grado was brought back to ICW by guest commissioner Jeff Jarrett in July 2018
– On August 4, Grado defeated Sugar Dunkerton to retain the RIW Heavyweight Title
– On August 18, Grado defeated Felix Fortune, Zack Leon & The Jackal to win the SWE Heavyweight Title, but would immediately lose it to JD Wilde

Leave a Reply