Buddy Rogers

Oct 14, 2009 - by Allen Rockum

Real name: Herman Gustav Rohde Jr.
Height: 6’2″
Weight: 227 lbs.
Date of birth: February 20, 1921
Date of death: June 26, 1992
From: Camden, New Jersey
Pro debut: July 4, 1939
Retired: November 25, 1982
Trained by: Joe Cox & Fred Grubmeyer
Finishing move: Figure Four Leglock

Accomplishments

– Throughout his career, Rogers also used the ring names Punk, Dutch Rohde, Dutch Rogers & also his real name. He is also known as the original Nature Boy.
– Rogers had a very lengthy career & numerous title wins which include:
– American Tag Team Championship (5x)
– AWA Eastern States Heavyweight Championship
– AWA World Heavyweight Championship (2x)
– IWA United States Heavyweight Championship
– Montreal World Heavyweight Championship (3x)
– NWA Amarillo North American Heavyweight Championship
– NWA Eastern Heavyweight Championship (13x)
– NWA Mid-America Heavyweight Championship
– NWA Rocky Mountain Heavyweight Championship
– NWA Western States Heavyweight Championship
– NWA World Heavyweight Championship
– NWA World Tag Team Championship (2x)
– WCWA Texas Heavyweight Championship (5x)
– WWWA World Heavyweight Championship
– WWWF (WWE) Championship
– WWWF United States Tag Team Championship (2x)
– Rogers will always be known as the inaugural WWE Champion. He is also 1 of 3 wrestlers that have held the WWE & NWA Heavyweight Titles, the other 2 are Ric Flair & AJ Styles.

Leave a Reply