Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

Mason Ryan



Real name: Barri Griffiths
Height: 6’6″
Weight: 298 lbs.
Date of birth: January 13, 1982
From: Cardiff, Wales
Pro debut: 2007
Trained: Orig Williams & Brian Dixon
Finishing move: House of Pain

Biography

– On February 18, 2007, James Mason, Nick Aldis, Robbie Brookside & The Celtic Warrior (Griffiths) defeated Gangrel, Joe Legend, Steve Strong & TNT in an Elimination Match (Griffiths’ in-ring debut)
– On June 9, 2007, Team Austria (Chris Raaber, Michael Kovac & Robert Ray) defeated Team UK (Drew McDonald, Sheamus O’Shaunessy & The Celtic Warrior) in a ‘Battle of the Nations’ Match
– On January 4, 2009, Griffiths was announced as one of the Gladiators on the second series of the revived TV show. He competed as Goliath
– On April 18 2009, Mikey Whiplash & Robbie Dynamite defeated Gladiator Goliath & Deano to retain the ASW British Tag Team Titles
– On May 16, 2009, Gladiator Goliath & Deano defeated Mikey Whiplash & Robbie Dynamite in a TLC Match
– In mid-2009, Griffiths signed a WWE development deal, and was assigned to FCW under the name ‘Mason Ryan’ after completing his indy dates
– On November 21, 2009, Eddy Steinblock defeated Gladiator Goliath to retain the EPW Heavyweight Title
– In January 2010, Griffiths reported to FCW
– On July 22, 2010, Mason Ryan defeated Alex Riley & Johnny Curtis in a Triple Threat Match to win the FCW Florida Heavyweight Title
– On August 12, 2010, Mason Ryan defeated Bo Rotundo to retain the FCW Florida Heavyweight Title
– On August 18, 2010, Mason Ryan defeated Richie Steamboat to retain the FCW Florida Heavyweight Title
– On August 26, 2010, Mason Ryan defeated Eli Cottonwood to retain the FCW Florida Heavyweight Title
– On September 2, 2010, Mason Ryan defeated Johnny Curtis to retain the FCW Florida Heavyweight Title
– On September 9, 2010, Mason Ryan defeated Derrick Bateman to retain the FCW Florida Heavyweight Title
– On September 15, 2010, Mason Ryan defeated Trent Barreta to retain the FCW Florida Heavyweight Title
– On September 18, 2010, Mason Ryan defeated Husky Harris in a No-DQ Match to retain the FCW Florida Heavyweight Title
– On September 23, 2010, Mason Ryan defeated Alex Riley to retain the FCW Florida Heavyweight Title
– On October 14, 2010, Johnny Curtis defeated FCW Florida Heavyweight Champion Mason Ryan by DQ
– On October 28, 2010, Mason Ryan defeated Percy Watson to retain the FCW Florida Heavyweight Title
– On October 29, 2010, Mason Ryan defeated Lucky Cannon to retain the FCW Florida Heavyweight Title
– On December 2, 2010, Mason Ryan defeated Jackson Andrews to retain the FCW Florida Heavyweight Title
– On December 17, 2010, Mason Ryan defeated Johnny Curtis to retain the FCW Florida Heavyweight Title
– On January 13, 2011, Mason Ryan defeated Calvin Raines to retain the FCW Florida Heavyweight Title
– On January 17, 2011, Mason Ryan debuted on Raw as part of CM Punk’s New Nexus
– On January 27, 2011, Mason Ryan defeated Percy Watson to retain the FCW Florida Heavyweight Title
– At Royal Rumble 2011, Mason Ryan competed in the Royal Rumble match, won by Alberto Del Rio (Ryan’s first televised WWE match)
– On February 3, 2011, Bo Rotundo defeated Mason Ryan with Norman Smiley as special guest referee to win the FCW Florida Heavyweight Title
– On February 12, 2011, Santino Marella & Vladimir Kozlov defeated The New Nexus (Mason Ryan & Michael McGillicutty) to retain the WWE Tag Team Titles
– At Over The Limit 2011, The Big Show & Kane defeated CM Punk & Mason Ryan to retain the WWE Tag Team Titles
– On September 26, 2011, Evan Bourne, Kofi Kingston & Zack Ryder defeated Dolph Ziggler, Jack Swagger & Mason Ryan
– At Survivor Series 2011, Team Barrett (Wade Barrett, Dolph Ziggler, Jack Swagger, Cody Rhodes & Hunico) defeated Team Orton (Randy Orton, Sheamus, Kofi Kingston, Mason Ryan & Sin Cara)
– On December 1, 2011, Dolph Ziggler defeated Drew McIntyre & Mason Ryan in a Triple Threat Match to retain the WWE United States Title
– On January 20, 2012, Primo & Epico defeated Kofi Kingston & Mason Ryan to retain the WWE Tag Team Titles
– On February 10, 2012, Primo & Epico defeated Mason Ryan & Santino Marella to retain the WWE Tag Team Titles
– On March 10, 2012, Primo & Epico defeated Mason Ryan & Alex Riley to retain the WWE Tag Team Titles


Post Category: Active, ROH Roster/Free Agents

Tags: , , ,

Leave a Reply

Sponsors

Polls

Should Daniel Bryan have won the Royal Rumble?

Loading ... Loading ...

Should The Midnight Express (Dennis Condrey & Bobby Eaton) be inducted into the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame?

Loading ... Loading ...

Does Arnold Schwarzenegger belong in the WWE hall of fame?

  • No (58%, 598 Votes)
  • Yes (42%, 439 Votes)

Total Voters: 1,036

Loading ... Loading ...