DJ Gabriel

Jan 9, 2010 - by Jamie Cruickshank

Photo credit: World Wrestling Entertainment, Inc.

Photo credit: World Wrestling Entertainment, Inc.

Real name: Steven Paul Lewington
Height: 6’2″
Weight: 220 lbs.
Date of birth: February 25, 1983
From: Wokingham, Berkshire
Pro debut: 2004
Training by: OVW
Finishing moves: Side Winder Neckbreaker,
& Reverse spinning heel kick

Biography

– Lewington underwent an evaluation at OVW in 2003, leading to a regular deal the following year
– On April 10, 2004, Lewington made his debut, teaming with Mike Taylor & Rob Begley to defeat Jungle Jim Steele, Paul E Normous & Robbie Dawber
– In 2005, Lewington left OVW to return to England
– On January 17, 2006, Lewington (as Steve Sonic) defeated Drew McDonald in a Ladder Match to win the ASW British Heavyweight Title
– On February 25, 2006, Sonic defeated McDonald to retain the ASW British Heavyweight Title
– On April 2, 2006, Sonic defeated Robbie Brookside to retain the ASW British Heavyweight Title
– On April 21, 2006, Lewington appeared on Raw, losing a squash match to Umaga
– In mid-2006, Lewington signed a WWE development deal and was assigned to OVW
– On October 4, 2006, Lewington re-debuted with OVW, defeating Vic Devine
– On September 5, 2007, Terminal Velocity (Lewington & Chet the Jett) defeated The James Boys (KC & Kassidy) to win the OVW Tag Team Titles
– A week later, Terminal Velocity defeated The James Boys to retain the OVW Tag Team Titles
– In October 2007, Lewington was re-assigned to FCW
– In March 2008, Lewington was repackaged as Jack Gabriel
– In November 2008, Lewington (as DJ Gabriel) debuted on ECW with a dancer gimmick, defeating Sal Rinauro
– Following a loss to Tyson Kidd in March 2009, Gabriel was sent back to FCW
– In January 2010, WWE released Lewington. He made a few indy appearances before opting to leave the wrestling business

(Visited 40 times, 3 visits today)

Leave a Reply