Pro Wrestling Since 1997


Ahmed Johnson


Real name: Tony Norris
Height: 6’2″
Weight: 325 lbs.
Date of birth: June 6, 1970
Hometown: Pearl River, MS
Pro debut: 1989
Trained by: Skandor Akbar
Finishing move: Pearl River Plunge


– On November 6, 1995, Johnson defeated Jerry Lawler for the USWA Unified World Heavyweight title in Memphis, TN.
– At the ’95 Survivor Series, Johnson, the British Bulldog, Sid Vicious, and Shawn Michaels defeated Owen Hart, Yokozuna, Razor Ramon, and Dean Douglas.
– At In Your House V, Johnson downed Buddy Landell.
– On March 29, 1996, Johnson won the New Sensation Slammy Award in Anaheim, CA.
– At In Your House VIII, Johnson defeated Lawler.
– On May 12, 1996, Johnson won the Kuwait Cup by defeating Triple H in Kuwait City, Kuwait. He had previously defeated Aldo Montoya, Steve Austin, and Owen Hart.
– At the ’96 King of the Ring in Milwaukee, WI, Johnson defeated Goldust for the Intercontinental title.
– At Wrestlemania XIII, Johnson and the Road Warriors defeated Crush, Faarooq, and Savio Vega in a “Chicago Streetfight” match.
– At the ’97 Survivor Series, the Road Warriors, Johnson, and Ken Shamrock downed the Nation of Domination.
– In early 2000, Norris arrived in WCW as Big T and formed Harlem Heat 2000 with Stevie Ray and manager Cassius.

Post Category: Inactive, ROH Roster/Free Agents

Tags: ,

Leave a Reply



Matt Hardy wins the TNA World Heavyweight title

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Is Seth Rollins over rated?

Loading ... Loading ...

Should Demolition be inducted into the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame?

Loading ... Loading ...