Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

Umaga



Photo credit: World Wrestling Entertainment, Inc.

Photo credit: World Wrestling Entertainment, Inc.

Real name: Edward S. Fatu
Height: 6’4″
Weight: 348 lbs.
Date of birth: March 28, 1973
Date of death: December 4, 2009
Hometown: The Island Of Samoa
Pro debut: 1995
Trained by: Afa
Finishing move: Samoan Spike

Biography

– Samoan Gangstas (LA Smooth and Matt E. Smalls, Kimo) defeated the Love Connection on May 24, 1997 to capture the WXW (World Xtreme Wrestling) Tag Team title in Hazleton, PA.
– On September 17, 1997, the Samoan Gangstas captured the WXW Tag Team titles from the Mad Russian and Russian Eliminator.
– The Island Boys secured WWE developmental contracts, and were assigned to Les Thather’s HWA promotion in Cincinnati, OH.
– On June 21, 2001, the Samoans (Fatu and Matty Samu) defeated Hideki Hosaka and Yoshinori Sasaki for the FMW (Frontier Martial Arts Wrestling) Hardcore Tag Team titles in Tokyo, Japan.
– On November 14, 2001, the Island Boys defeated Shannon Moore and Evan Karagias in Dayton, OH to capture the HWA Tag Team titles.
– At the end of their run in the HWA, the Island Boys gained a manager in the form of Haku.
– The Island Boys made their WWE television debuts on the July 22, 2002 episode of “Raw,” destroying D-Lo Brown and Shawn Stasiak in the process.
– The following week, the Island Boys jumped Mae Young and the Fabulous Moolah. One of the Boys delivered a big splash from the top rope on the ageless Young.
– To the pleasure of Raw general manager Eric Bischoff, the Island Boys attacked ring announcers Howard Finkel and Lilian Garcia.
– On the August 12, 2002 edition of “Raw,” the Island Boys splashed Mini Dust. By this time, the boys were identified as Jamal and Rosey.
– Two weeks later, the Island Boys did the same to wrestling legend Jimmy “Superfly” Snuka.
– On the September 12, 2002 episode of “Smackdown,” Bischoff revealed himself as the old man conducting the Billy and Chuck wedding ceremony, and the Rosey and Jamal arrived and attacked Smackdown GM Stephanie McMahon.
– At the 2002 Unforgiven PPV in Los Angeles, CA, Jamal and Rosey defeated Billy and Chuck. As a result, Stephanie was forced to perform HLA.
– In their first WWE televised match, Jamal and Rosey defeated Booker T and Goldust.
– A short time later, Jamal and Rosey became 3 Minute Warning.
– On the February 3, 2003 episode of “Raw,” 3 Minute Warning defeated the Dudley Boyz.
– In June 2003, WWE released Jamal.
– Fatu arrived in TNA months later and returned to the name Ekmo.
– In late 2003, Fatu (with partner Justin Credible) worked All Japan’s Real World Tag League. In Japan, Fatu wrestled as Jamal once again.
– On December 1, 2004, Jamal and Taiyo Kea won the All Japan tag team tournament in Hachinohe.
– Jamal and Kea defeated Hiroshi Tanahashi and Yutaka Yoshie on January 16, 2005 in Osaka, Japan to claim the vacant All Japan World Tag Team titles.
– In December 2005, Fatu resigned with WWE.
– Fatu returned to WWE television on the April 3, 2006 edition of “Raw” as Umaga, managed by Armando Alejandro Estrada.
– Umaga squashed Ric Flair at the 2006 Backlash.
– At Vengeance ’06, Umaga squashed Eugene in under two minutes.
– On the October 9, 2006 “Family Reunion” episode of “Raw,” Umaga defeated Kane in a “loser leaves Raw” match.
– At Cyber Sunday ’06, Umaga again defeated Kane.
– On the February 19, 2007 edition of Raw in Bakersfield, CA, Umaga was selected by Mr. McMahon to represent him at Wrestlemania 23 in the battle of the billionaires. Moments later, Umaga pinned Jeff Hardy to capture the Intercontinental title.
– Umaga defeated Santino Marella on the July 2, 2007 edition of “Raw” in Dallas, TX, to regain the Intercontinental title.
– At the 2007 Great American Bash, Umaga defeated Jeff Hardy to remain Intercontinental champion.
– Umaga defeated Mr. Kennedy and Carlito at Summerslam ’07 to retain the IC title.
– On June 23, 2008, Umaga was drafted to the Smackdown roster.
– At Judgment Day ’09, Umaga defeated CM Punk.
– Umaga was released by WWE on June 8, 2009.


Post Category: Deceased Wrestlers, ROH Roster/Free Agents

Tags: , , , , ,

Leave a Reply

Sponsors

Polls

Should Alberto Del Rio sign with TNA?

Loading ... Loading ...

2014 GERWECK.NET Year End Awards: Worst PPV of the year?

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Should "Mean" Gene Okerlund be inducted into the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame?

Loading ... Loading ...