Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

JD Michaels



jdmichaels

Real name: Jordan Danyluk
Height: 6’0″
Weight: 217 lbs.
Date of birth: September 17, 1982
Hometown: Edmonton, Alberta
Pro debut: November 4, 2001
Trained by:
Finishing move: Superstar Kick

Biography

– On May 31, 2005, Michaels appeared on Velocity, teaming with Teddy Hart in a loss to The Basham Brothers (Doug & Danny)
– On June 12, 2007, Michaels wrestled a WWE dark match, losing to Chris Masters
– On December 8, 2007, Michaels defeated Sean Casey to win the OCW Heavyweight Title
– In January 2008, Michaels began competing regularly for OVW
– On February 17, 2008, Michaels defeated Moose Morrow to win the WCWC Heavyweight Title
– On June 4, 2008, Michaels defeated Tommy McNaler to win the OVW Television Title
– Through the remainder of June 2008, Michaels defended the OVW Television Title against Ted McNaler, Tommy McNaler and Adam Revolver
– In July 2008, Michaels defended the OVW Television Title against Dewey, Darriel Kelly and Rudy Switchblade
– In February 2009, Michaels tweaked his ringname to JD Maverick and formed Top Shelf Talent alongside Pat Buck
– On April 22, 2009, Top Shelf Talent defeated Igotta Brewski & Fang and Totally Awesome (Sucio & The Kamikaze Kid) to win the OVW Tag Team Titles
– In June 2009, Maverick left OVW
– On July 13, 2010, Maverick wrestled a WWE dark match, losing to Alberto Del Rio
– On March 27, 2012, Maverick & Kennedy Kendrick defeated The James Boys (Luke & Rich) to win the FUW Tag Team Titles
– On April 24, 2012, Maverick & Kendrick defeated The James Boys to retain the FUW Tag Team Titles
– On May 1, 2012, Maverick & Kendrick again defeated The James Boys to retain the FUW Tag Team Titles
– On July 7, 2012, Maverick defeated Wes Brisco to win the FUW Cuban Title
– A week later, Maverick defeated Kennedy Kendrick to retain the FUW Cuban Title
– On August 4, 2012, Maverick & Wes Brisco defeated The Fuggedaboutits (Johnny & Donny) to win the vacant CWF Tag Team Titles
– On August 14, 2012, Maverick defeated Kennedy Kendrick to retain the FUW Cuban Title
– On September 8, 2012, Maverick defeated Kennedy Kendrick to retain the FUW Cuban Title
– On October 2, 2012, Maverick defeated El Boricua to retain the FUW Cuban Title
– On June 26, 2013, Maverick & James Alexander defeated Andrea Rossi & Bucky to win the NWA-FUW Tag Team Titles
– On July 27, 2013, Maverick & Alexander defeated Mike Sullivan & Steve Madison to retain the NWA-FUW Tag Team Titles
– On September 1, 2013, Maverick & Alexander defeated Joey Epix & Rafi Rex to retain the NWA-FUW Tag Team Titles
– On September 20, 2013, Maverick & Alexander defeated Brooklyn Shore (Francisco Ciatso & Mickael Zaki) to retain the NWA-FUW Tag Team Titles
– On October 26, 2013, Maverick & Alexander defeated Mitch Mitchell & Jeff Boom to retain the NWA-FUW Tag Team Titles
– On November 1, 2013, Maverick & Alexander defeated Los Ben Dejos (Jay Cruz & Jay Rios) to retain the NWA-FUW Tag Team Titles
– On November 29, 2013, Maverick & Alexander defeated Nick Fame & Jesse Sorensen to retain the NWA-FUW Tag Team Titles
– On November 28, 2014, Maverick defeated Wes Brisco to win the NWA-FUW Heavyweight Title
– On December 20, 2014, Maverick defeated Kahagas to retain the NWA-FUW Heavyweight Title
– On February 6, 2015, Maverick defeated JB Cool by DQ to retain the NWA-FUW Heavyweight Title

Post Category: Active, ROH Roster/Free Agents

Tags: ,

Leave a Reply

Sponsors

Polls

Loading ... Loading ...
Loading ... Loading ...

Should William Regal be inducted into the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame?

Loading ... Loading ...