Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

Brian Pillman



brianpillman

Real name: Brian William Pillman
Height: 6’0″
Weight: 235 lbs.
Date of birth: May 22, 1962
Date of death: October 5, 1997
Born: Norwood, OH
Hometown: Walton, KY
Pro debut: November 25, 1986
Trained by: Stu Hart
Finishing move: Flying Crossbody

Biography

– On April 6, 1987, Bad Company (Pillman and Bruce Hart) defeated the Cuban Assassin and Ron Starr in a tournament final to claim the Stampede Wrestling International Tag Team title in Calgary, Alberta.
– Bad Company defeated Makhan Singh and Jerry Morrow on November 13, 1987 to regain the International Tag Team title.
– At Clash of the Champions VIII on September 12, 1989, Pillman defeated Norman the Lunatic.
– On February 12, 1990, Pillman and Tom Zenk defeated the Fabulous Freebirds (Michael Hayes and Jimmy Garvin) in the finals of a tournament to win the United States Tag Team title.
– Pillman defeated Ricky Morton on October 27, 1991 in Chattanooga, TN to become the first WCW Light Heavyweight champion.
– On November 19, 1991, Pillman successfully defended the WCW Light Heavyweight title against Johnny B. Badd (Marc Mero).
– Pillman regained the WCW Light Heavyweight title on February 29, 1992 at Superbrawl II in Milwaukee, WI by defeating Jushin Thunder Liger.
– At Superbrawl III in Asheville, NC, the Hollywood Blondes (Pillman and Steve Austin) defeated Erik Watts and Marcus Alexander Bagwell.
– On March 2, 1993, Pillman and Steve Austin defeated Shane Douglas and Ricky Steamboat in Macon, GA for the WCW World Tag Team title.
– Pillman married wife Melanie on March 17, 1993.
– At Beach Blast ’93, the Hollywood Blondes defeated Arn Anderson and Paul Roma.
– At Superbrawl IV on February 20, 1994, Pillman, Sting and Dustin Rhodes defeated Paul Orndorff, Austin, and Rick Rude in a “thunderdome” cage match.
– In 1995, Pillman joined the Four Horseman.
– At Clash of the Champions XXXII on January 23, 1996, Pillman defeated Eddy Guerrero.
– On April 15, 1996, Pillman almost died in a near fatal car accident. Pillman was driving in Kentucky and fell asleep behind the wheel. He hit a tree trunk and flipped his vehicle.
– Pillman had a brief stint in ECW before signing a WWF contract. Pillman signed a three year WWF contract with a two year option.
– Pillman established himself as the “Loose Cannon.” He also became a member of the Hart Foundation.
– At the In Your House XVI on July 6, 1997, the Hart Foundation (Pillman, Bret and Owen Hart, Davey Boy Smith, and Jim Neidhart) defeated Austin, Ken Shamrock, Goldust, and the Road Warriors.
– At the 1997 Ground Zero PPV, Pillman defeated Goldust. As a result, Pillman acquired the services of Marlena (Terri).
– On May 10, 2003, Pillman was honored at CZW’s (Combat Zone Wrestling) 10th Anniversary show for Viking Hall (ECW Arena) in Philadelphia, PA.


Post Category: Deceased Wrestlers, ROH Roster/Free Agents

Tags: , , , , , ,

Comments are closed.

Sponsors

Polls

Grade WWE's Survivor Series

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Best match at Survivor Series?

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Should Christian be inducted into the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame?

Loading ... Loading ...