Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

Bam Bam Bigelow



Photo credit: The Associated Press

Photo credit: The Associated Press

Real name: Scott Charles Bigelow
Height: 6’3″
Weight: 325 lbs.
Date of birth: September 1, 1961
Date of death: January 19, 2007
Hometown: Mt. Laurel, NJ
Pro debut: August 23, 1985
Trained by: Larry Sharpe
Finishing move: Greetings from Asbury Park

Biography

- Bigelow won a battle royal on July 28, 1986, to capture the Southern Heavyweight title in Memphis, TN.
- As Crusher Yurkof, managed by “Pretty Boy” Larry Sharpe, Bigelow defeated Steve Simpson for the World Class Television title On October 20, 1986, in Ft. Worth, TX.
- On December 31, 1989, Bigelow pinned Vladimir Berkovich in Moscow.
- At New Japan Pro Wrestling’s ’91 Starrcade at the Tokyo Egg Dome, Big Van Vader and Bigelow beat Doom before more than 64,000 fans.
- At the 20th Anniversary New Japan Show on March 1, 1992, Bigelow and Vader beat Hiroshi Hase and Keji Mutoh to capture the IWGP Tag Team title.
- Bigelow made his debut in the World Wrestling Federation in 1992. He accepted the managerial services of Sir Oliver Humperdink.
- At the 1993 Royal Rumble, Bigelow defeated the Big Bossman in Sacramento, CA.
- Bigelow and Luna Vachon beat Doink (Apollo) and Dink at Wrestlemania X when Bigelow pinned Doink.
- Bigelow joined the Million Dollar Corporation in the summer of 1994.
- Irwin R. Schyster (Mike Rotunda) and Bigelow defeated the Headshrinkers at the 1994 Summerslam.
- At the 1994 Survivor Series, King Kong Bundy, Tatanka, Bigelow, and The Heavenly Bodies (Del Ray and Pritchard) (The Million Dollar Team) beat Lex Luger, Mabel, Adam Bomb, and the Smoking Gunns. Bundy and Bigelow were the survivors.
- On December 4, 1994, Bigelow defeated Koki Kitihara and Vampiro Canadiense.
- At Wrestlemania XI in Hartford, CT, Bigelow lost to football great Lawrence Taylor.
- On May 14, 1995, Bigelow defeated Tatanka on the WWF’s first ever In Your House PPV.
- Diesel (Kevin Nash) and Bigelow beat Tatanka and Psycho Sid at the 1995 King of the Ring.
- At In Your House #2, Bigelow pinned Henry Godwinn in Nashville, TN.
- Bigelow won the battle of the “Bam Bam’s” at Ultimate Jeopardy ’96, defeating former Freebird Terry “Bam Bam” Gordy.
- On March 16, 1996, Bigelow defeated Jim Neidhart for the NEW/NWA Northeast title in Wallkill, NY.
- Bigelow defeated Typhoon on May 18, 1996 for the vacant USA Universal Superstars of American title.
- On October 11, 1996, Hiromichi Fuyuki, Youji Anjoh, and Bigelow captured the WAR World 6-Man Tag Team title in Osaka, Japan.
- Chris Candido and Bigelow beat Chris Chetti and Balls Mahoney at Heatwave ’97 in Philadelphia, PA.
- Bigelow pinned Little Spike Dudley at ECW’s Hardcore Heaven ’97.
- Bigelow pinned Shane Douglas on October 16, 1997, for the ECW title in Queens, NY.
- At Cyberslam ’98, Bam Bam Bigelow and Shane Douglas beat Rob Van Dam and Sabu when Bigelow pinned Van Dam.
- Bigelow defeated Taz for the ECW Television title in Asbury Park, New Jersey at Living Dangerously ’98.
- On April 30, 1998 at the 9th Anniversary FMW Show, Bigelow beat Masato Tanaka in Yokohama, Japan.
- At Wrestlepalooza ’98, Bigelow pinned New Jack.
- On November 16, 1998, Bigelow arrived on “Nitro” to do an angle with Goldberg.
- Bigelow pinned Wrath at the ’99 Souled Out in Charleston, WV.
- Bigelow defeated Hak (The Sandman) in a “hardcore match” at the 1999 Spring Stampede.
- At Slamboree ’99 in St. Louis, MO, Bigelow defeated Brian Knobs in a “hardcore” match.
- Diamond Dallas Page, Kanyon, and Bigelow formed the Triad.
- Bigelow and Page won the WCW World Tag Team title on May 31, 1999, from Raven and Saturn. (Kanyon subbed for an injured Raven).
- WCW Tag Champs Diamond Dallas Page, Bigelow, and Kanyon beat Saturn and Chris Benoit at the 1999 Bash at the Beach.
- Bigelow attacked his former partner DDP on the April 12, 2000 episode of “Thunder.”
- During the summer of 2000, Bigelow suffered severe burns while saving several children from a burning forest.
- At Mayhem 2000 in Milwaukee, WI, Bigelow defeated Sgt. A-Wall.
- On November 22, 2002, it was announced that Bigelow had retired from the business and forfeited the USA Pro Wrestling title in Queens, NY.
- Bigelow reformed the Triple Threat at the November 29, 2003 USA Pro Wrestling show in Queens, NY with Shane Douglas and Chris Candido.
- In mid 2004, Bigelow announced his retirement from wrestling.

Post Category: Deceased Wrestlers, ROH Roster/Free Agents

Tags:

Leave a Reply

Sponsors

Polls

The Undertaker's streak ends at Wrestlemania 30

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Would you like to see The Rock vs. Brock Lesnar at Wrestlemania 31?

Loading ... Loading ...

Should Scott Hall be inducted into the GERWECK.NET hall of fame?

Loading ... Loading ...