Aliyah

Jul 25, 2016 - by Jamie Cruickshank

Real name: Nhooph Al-Areebi
Height: 5’3″
Weight: 112 lbs.
Date of birth: November 23, 1994
From: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Pro debut: January 20, 2013
Trained by: Rob Fuego & Taylor Wilde
Finishing move: Arabian Night

Biography

– Al-Areebi began her career working as ‘Jasmin Areebi’, sometimes shortened to Jasmin
– On December 7, 2013, Jasmin defeated Beautiful Beaa to win the PWA Elite Womens Title
– On December 29, Jasmin defeated Skylar Rose to win the GCW WILD Title
– On March 17, 2015, it was reported that Al-Areebi had signed a developmental contract with WWE.
– After initially competing on NXT live events as ‘Jasmin’, she was given the ring name Aliyah in October
– Aliyah made her televised debut in a battle royal on January 13, 2016
– On January 3, 2017, Aliyah made an appearance on Smackdown, losing to Carmella

Comments are closed.