Apollo Crews

Oct 8, 2015 - by Jamie Cruickshank

Real name: Sesugh Uhaa
Height: 6’1″
Weight: 240 lbs.
Date of birth: August 22, 1987
Born: Sacramento, California
Pro debut: August 17, 2009
Trained by: Mr Hughes
Finishing move: Uhaa Combination

Biography

– In his early career, Uhaa wrestled as ‘Nation’. This ringname was later lengthened to ‘Uhaa Nation’
– On October 29, 2011, Uhaa defeated Jake Manning to win the FIP Florida Heritage Title
– In December 2011, Uhaa embarked upon a tour of Japan with Dragon Gate
– On March 2, 2013, Mad Blankey (Uhaa & BxB Hulk) defeated Team Veteran Returns (Don Fuji & Masaaki Mochizuki) to win the Dragon Gate Open the Twin Gate Titles
– On April 19, 2013, Mad Blankey defeated Jimmyz (Jimmy Susumu & Ryo Jimmy Saito) to retain the Dragon Gate Open the Twin Gate Titles
– In November 2013, Uhaa embarked upon his first tour of Europe
– In October 2014, Uhaa took part in a WWE tryout camp
– On November 29, 2014, Uhaa defeated Chris Masters & Dave Mastiff in an Elimination Match to win the PCW Title
– The next day, Uhaa defeated Michael Elgin to retain the PCW Title
– On December 31, 2014, it was announced that Uhaa had signed a WWE development deal
– On April 6, 2015, Uhaa reported to the WWE Performance Center and was officially unveiled a week later
– On May 6, 2015, Uhaa debuted on NXT in a backstage segment
– At NXT TakeOver: Brooklyn, Uhaa made his in-ring debut as ‘Apollo Crews’, defeating Tye Dillinger
– At NXT TakeOver: Respect, Crews defeated Tyler Breeze
– On October 8, 2015, Crews won a battle royal to become Number 1 Contender to the NXT Title
– On October 22, 2015, Crews defeated Finn Balor by DQ after Baron Corbin attacked both men. As a result, Balor retained the NXT Title
– On April 4, 2016, Crews made his main roster debut, defeating Tyler Breeze
– At Money In The Bank ’16, Crews defeated Sheamus
– In the 2016 WWE draft, Crews was allocated to Smackdown
– On the TLC ’16 pre-show, The Hype Bros, American Alpha & Apollo Crews defeated The Vaudevillains, The Ascension & Curt Hawkins
– At Elimination Chamber ’17, Crews & Kalisto defeated Dolph Ziggler in a Handicap Match
– On April 10, 2017, Crews was moved to the Raw roster
– In August of that year, Crews joined the Titus Worldwide stable
– In February 2018, Crews dropped his surname, becoming known simply as ‘Apollo’, though he would gain it back again a few months later
– Titus Worldwide split up in late 2018

Comments are closed.