Juice Robinson

Jul 14, 2015 - by Jamie Cruickshank

cj parker

Real name: Joseph Robinson
Height: 6’3
Weight: 220 lbs.
Date of birth: April 10, 1989
Hometown: Gardner, Illinois
Pro debut: 2008
Trained by: NXT
Finishing move: Third Eye

Biography

– Robinson wrestled his early career as ‘Juice Robinson’, sometimes shortened to ‘Juice’
– In April 2009, Juice entered the DREAMWAVE World Title tournament, defeating Mustafa Ali in the first round, before losing to Derek St Holmes
– At DREAMWAVE’s 2nd Anniversary Show, Juice defeated Colt Cabana
– The next day, Robinson announced that he had signed a WWE development deal and would be reporting to FCW as ‘CJ Parker’
– On July 8, 2011, Parker made his FCW debut, losing to Leo Kruger
– On July 21, 2011, Parker & Donny Marlow defeated Big E Langston & Calvin Raines to win the FCW Tag Team Titles
– In September 2011, Parker & Marlow defended the FCW Tag Team Titles against Calvin Raines & James Bronson, Brad Maddox & Briley Pierce and The Ascension (Conor O’Brian & Kenneth Cameron)
– Parker continued in WWE developmental following the NXT rebrand
– In 2013, Parker debuted a new ‘Moonchild’ gimmick
– At NXT Arrival, Parker was defeated by Mojo Rawley
– At NXT Takeover Fatal 4-Way, Parker was defeated by Baron Corbin
– At NXT Takeover R:Evolution, Parker was defeated by Kevin Owens
– On March 31, 2015, it was reported that Parker had left WWE after requesting his release from the company. WWE later confirmed his release on April 3, 2015
– A week later, Parker entered the CZW Best of the Best Tournament, defeating Joe Gacy & Joey Janela before losing to Mike Bailey
– In September 2015, Robinson signed with New Japan and reverted to his ‘Juice Robinson’ moniker
– Robinson made his New Japan debut on September 4, teaming with Kota Ibushi & Tetsuya Naito in a loss to Katsuyori Shibata, Togi Makabe & Tiger Mask
– On December 4, he wrestled his first singles match in Japan, defeating Jay White
– On May 6, Robinson returned to competition in the US for the first time since leaving WWE, losing to Michael Elgin at an AAW show
– In October 2016, Robinson made a one-night-only appearance for NOAH, teaming with Katsuyori Shibata to defeat Go Shiozaki & Maybach Taniguchi
– At Power Struggle ’16, Robinson & TenKoji (Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Satoshi Kojima) defeated Manabu Nakanishi, Yuji Nagata and Teruaki Kanemitsu
– Robinson competed alongside Hiroshi Tanahashi in the 2016 World Tag League
– In early 2017, Robinson joined Taguchi Japan
– At Honor Rising ’17, Robinson, David Finlay & KUSHIDA defeated Gedo, Jado & Silas Young
– Robinson entered the 2017 New Japan Cup, but lost to Katsuyori Shibata in round two
– At Sakura Genesis ’17, Taguchi Japan (Robinson, Ryusuke Taguchi, Hiroshi Tanahashi & Ricochet) defeated Los Ingobernables de Japon (Tetsuya Naito, BUSHI, EVIL & SANADA)
– Robinson competed in the 2017 G1 Climax Tournament
– In August 2017, Robinson embarked on a short tour of Mexico with CMLL
– At King of Pro Wrestling ’17, Robinson & Kota Ibushi defeated Hiroshi Tanahashi & Togi Makabe
– At Power Struggle ’17, Robinson, Jushin Liger, KUSHIDA, Tiger Mask & Hirai Kawato defeated Suzuki-gun (Zack Sabre Jr, TAKA Michinoku, Yoshinobu Kanemaru, El Desperado & Taichi)
– Robinson entered the 2017 World Tag League alongside Sami Callihan
– Robinson entered the 2018 New Japan Cup, reaching the semi-final where he lost to Hiroshi Tanahashi
– At Sakura Genesis ’18, Taguchi Japan (Robinson, David Finlay & Hiroshi Tanahashi) defeated CHAOS (Jay White, Hirooki Goto & YOSHI-HASHI)
– At Dominion ’18, Robinson & David Finlay defeated Jay White & YOSHI-HASHI
– At the G1 Special in San Francisco, Robinson defeated Jay White to win the IWGP United States Title
– At Wrestle Kingdom 13, Robinson defeated Cody to regain the IWGP United States Title
– In early 2019, Robinson formed the Lifeblood stable in Ring of Honor
– On February 1, Robinson defeated Beretta to retain the IWGP United States Title
– At Bound By Honor ’19, Lifeblood (Robinson, Bandido, Mark Haskins & Tracy Williams) defeated Brian Milonas, The Beer City Bruiser, LSG & Shaheem Ali
– At the ROH/NJPW G1 Supercard at Madison Square Garden, Robinson, Mark Haskins & Flip Gordon defeated Bully Ray, Silas Young & Shane Taylor
– On April 20, Robinson defeated Bad Luck Fale to retain the IWGP United States Title
– At Wrestling Hinokuni ’19, Robinson defeated Chase Owens
– At Dominion ’19, Robinson, Hiroshi Tanahashi & Ryusuke Taguchi defeated The Bullet Club (Jay White, Chase Owens & Taiji Ishimori)

Comments are closed.