Tony Chimel

Mar 6, 2010 - by Jamie Cruickshank

Photo credit: World Wrestling Entertainment, Inc.

Photo credit: World Wrestling Entertainment, Inc.

Real name: Anthony Chimel
Height: 6’1″
Weight: 224 lbs.
Date of birth: October 11, 1967
From: Philadelphia, PA
Pro debut: 1989

Biography

– Prior to taking on his announcing duties, Chimel was a ring technician for WWE
– Chimel began announcing at non-televised events in 1989
– Chimel became the ring announcer for Smackdown on its inception in 1999
– In 2007, Chimel moved to WWE’s ECW brand
– Chimel would take the announcing duties on most of WWE’s B-shows up until 2015, when he took an extended hiatus
– Though Chimel remains an occasional ring announcer, his main role with WWE is now in production
– Chimel was released by WWE on November 9, 2020

Comments are closed.