Lance Archer

Nov 4, 2009 - by Jamie Cruickshank

Real name: Lance Hoyt
Height: 6’9″
Weight: 290 lbs.
Date of birth: February 28, 1977
From: Austin, TX
Pro debut: July 2000
Trained by: Solo Fiatala
Finishing move: The Blackout

Audio: Lance Hoyt plugs GERWECK.NET

Biography

– Dallas and Kid Kash defeated Low Ki and Christopher Daniels in the finals of a tournament to determine new NWA World Tag Team champions at the March 31, 2004 PPV taping.
– On April 21, 2004, Dallas and Kid Kash regained the NWA World Tag Team title by defeating D-Lo Brown and Gran Apolo.
– In January 2005, Dallas changed his ring name to Lance Hoyt.
– At Destination X ’06, Hoyt defeated “Maverick” Matt Bentley.
– Hoyt and Ron Killings defeated Alex Shelley and Austin Starr at the 2006 Genesis PPV.
– At Against All Odds ’07, Hoyt (with baseball star David Eckstein in his corner) defeated Dale Torborg (with AJ Pierzynski in his corner).
– At Slammiversary, Hoyt turned against VKM and kissed Christy Hemme.
– In February 2009, TNA and Hoyt parted ways.
– A short time later, Hoyt signed with WWE.
– Hoyt debuted as Vance Archer in ECW on November 3, 2009.
– When WWE pulled the plug on ECW, Archer was moved to Smackdown.
– Archer was released on November 19, 2010.
– In 2011, Hoyt made his New Japan debut as Lance Archer.
– On October 13, 2014 at King of Pro-Wrestling, Killer Elite Squad (Davey Boy Smith Jr. and Lance Archer) defeated Tencozy to regain the NWA World Tag Team Championship.
– On February 11, 2015, Killer Elite Squad defeated TMDK (Mikey Nicholls & Shane Haste) to become the new GHC Tag Team Champions.
– On March 15, Killer Elite Squad defeated TMDK to retain the GHC Tag Team Titles
– On May 4, Killer Elite Squad reached the final of the NOAH Global Tag League, but were defeated by Dangan Yankees (Masato Tanaka & Takashi Sugiura)
– On May 10, Killer Elite Squad defeated Dangan Yankees to retain the GHC Tag Team Titles
– On June 9, Killer Elite Squad defeated TenKoji (Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Satoshi Kojima) to retain the NWA World Tag Team Titles
– On June 19, Killer Elite Squad defeated Chris Hero & Colt Cabana to retain the GHC Tag Team Titles
– On September 19, Killer Elite Squad defeated War Machine (Raymond Rowe & Hanson) to retain the GHC Tag Team Titles
– On December 23, Killer Elite Squad defeated Chris Hero & Colt Cabana to retain the GHC Tag Team Titles
– On January 31, 2016, Killer Elite Squad defeated Katsuhiko Nakajima & Mohammed Yone to retain the GHC Tag Team Titles
– On March 19, Killer Elite Squad defeated Go Shiozaki & Maybach Taniguchi to retain the GHC Tag Team Titles
– At House of Hardcore XII, Killer Elite Squad defeated Tommy Dreamer & Rhino to retain the GHC Tag Team Titles
– At House of Hardcore XIII, Killer Elite Squad defeated Chris Hero & Colt Cabana to retain the GHC Tag Team Titles
– On May 7, 2016, Hoyt defeated Darin Corbin to retain the HOW Undisputed Title
– On September 24, Hoyt defeated Ken Anderson to retain the HOW Undisputed Title
– On November 23, Killer Elite Squad defeated Naomichi Marufuji & Toru Yano to win the GHC Tag Team Titles, but would lose them to Go Shiozaki & Maybach Taniguchi less than two weeks later
– In January 2017, Killer Elite Squad returned to New Japan along with the rest of the Suzuki-gun stable
– At Destruction in Kobe ’17, Killer Elite Squad defeated War Machine (Hanson & Rowe) and The Guerrillas of Destiny (Tama Tonga & Tanga Loa) to win the IWGP Tag Team Titles
– On February 28, 2018, Hoyt defeated Tim Storm to win the vacant PWR Title
– At House of Hardcore 40, Killer Elite Squad defeated Tommy Dreamer & Billy Gunn in a Street Fight
– On June 2, 2018, Hoyt defeated Mike Dell to win the Lions Pride Sports Title
– At Minoru Suzuki’s 30th Anniversary Show, Killer Elite Squad defeated Rocky Kawamura & Hikaru Sato
– At House of Hardcore 49, Archer defeated Tommy Dreamer
– On August 9, 2018, Hoyt defeated Randy Wayne to retain the PWR Title
– At NJPW’s Fighting Spirit Unleashed, in Long Beach, CA, Suzuki-gun (Killer Elite Squad & Zack Sabre Jr) defeated Los Ingobernables de Japon (Tetsuya Naito, EVIL & SANADA)
– On November 7, Hoyt defeated Fenix to retain the PWR Title
– On December 7th, Killer Elite Squad would compete in the NJPW World Tag League ’18.
– On March 14th, 2019, Archer would be eliminated by Will Ospreay in the second round of the New Japan Cup.
– On October 14th, Archer defeated Juice Robinson for the vacant IWGP United States Title in a No DQ Match.
– On November 9th, Archer would defend the title against David Finlay.
– In February 2020, Archer reportedly signed with All Elite Wrestling (AEW). He debuted on Dynamite in April alongside Jake Roberts

Comments are closed.