Trevor Murdoch

Oct 19, 2009 - by Jamie Cruickshank

Photo credit: World Wrestling Entertainment, Inc.

Photo credit: World Wrestling Entertainment, Inc.

Real name: William Theodore Mueller
Height: 6’4″
Weight: 241 lbs.
Date of birth: September 10, 1980
From: Waxahachie, TX
Pro debut: 1999
Trained at: Harley Race Wrestling Academy
Finishing move: Top Rope Bulldog

Biography

– Rhodes claimed the WLW World Championship by defeating Meng on April 11, 2000.
– In June 2005, Rhodes signed a WWE developmental deal.
– A short time later, Murdoch (Rhodes) and Garrison Cade formed the TNT team.
– In his Raw debut, TNT defeated Rosey and The Hurricane on September 5, 2005.
– At Unforgiven ’05 in Oklahoma City, OK, Murdoch and Lance Cade defeated The Hurricane and Rosey to capture the World Tag Team titles.
– Murdoch defeated Daniel Cross and Ted DiBiase Jr. in a three-way to capture the WLW heavyweight title on December 9, 2006 in St. Louis, MO.
– On the June 4, 2007 edition of “Raw,” Murdoch and Cade defeated the Hardy Boyz in Tampa, FL to regain the World Tag Team titles.
– At Vengeance ’07, Murdoch and Cade retained the World Tag Team belts by again defeating Matt and Jeff Hardy.
– At Unforgiven ’07, Murdoch and Cade defeated Paul London and Brian Kendrick to retain the World Tag Team titles.
– Murdoch, Cade, and Mr. Kennedy defeated London, Kendrick, and Jeff Hardy at No Mercy 2007.
– At Survivor Series ’07, Murdoch and Cade defeated Hardcore Holly and Cody Rhodes to retain the World Tag Team titles.
– Murdoch was drafted to the Smackdown roster during the Supplemental draft on June 25, 2008.
– On July 3, 2008, WWE released Murdoch.
– He debuted as Jethro Holiday on the April 23, 2009 edition of TNA Impact.
– May 27, 2009, Jethro lost to Raven in a Clockwork Orange House of Fun match at TNA iMPACT #260.
– March 12, 2010, Murdoch won the WLW #1 Contendership 10-Man Battle Royal.
– April 23rd, Murdoch defeated Trent Stone in a Leather Strap match for the WLW Championship.
– September 25th, Murdoch defended the WLW title in a 3-Way against Brian Breaker & Bull Schmitt.
– October 10th, Murdoch defended the WLW title in a 3-Way against Steve Anthony & Jason Jones.
– January 15, 2011, Murdoch defended the WLW title in a 4-Way against Brian Breaker, Jason Jones & Jack Gamble.
– March 21st, Murdoch challenged Takashi Sugiura for the GHC Championship.
– May 9th, Murdoch lost a Dark match to Evan Bourne on WWE Monday Night RAW #937.
– November 16th, Murdoch competed in the NOAH Global League 2011 Block A.
– December 21st, Murdoch competed in the RKK Gauntlet for the Gold.
– August 23, 2014, Murdoch competed in a 3-Way for the HOW Undisputed title with Arya Daivari & winner Lance Hoyt.
– April 4, 2015, Murdoch challenged Derek Stone for the MPW Championship.
– November 14th, Murdoch defeated Leland Race for the WLW Championship.
– March 19, 2016, Murdoch defended the WLW title against Roy Lewis.
– Murdoch announced his retirement in 2018 but came out of retirement to be a part of the National Wrestling Alliance (NWA).
– September & October editions of NWA Powerrr saw Murdoch as a main wrestler that appeared on 4 Episodes.
– NWA Powerrr #2, Murdoch lost to Ricky Starks.
– NWA Powerrr #4, Murdoch defeated Jocephus.
– NWA Powerrr #6, Murdoch defeated Caleb Konley.
– NWA Powerrr #7, Murdoch lost to NWA Champion Nick Aldis.

Comments are closed.