Nia Jax

Oct 12, 2015 - by Jamie Cruickshank

Real name: Savelina Fanene
Height: 6’0″
Weight: 200 lbs.
Date of birth: May 29, 1984
Born: Honolulu, Hawaii
Pro debut: May 7, 2015
Trained by: WWE Performance Center

Biography

– Fanene is part of the famed Anoa’i family, making her a cousin of The Rock
– Fanene played college basketball before turning to a career in wrestling
– Fanene signed a development deal with WWE in early 2014
– On May 7, 2015, Fanene (as Zada) made her in-ring debut for NXT, teaming with Devin Taylor in a loss to Bayley & Carmella
– In August 2015, Fanene changed her ring name to Nia Jax
– On August 22, 2015, vignettes began airing for Jax’s upcoming debut
– On July 19, 2016, Jax was drafted to the Raw roster
– The next week on Raw, Jax made her main roster debut, defeating Britt Baker
– On the Clash of Champions ’16 pre-show, Jax defeated Alicia Fox
– At Survivor Series ’16, Jax was part of Team Raw as they defeated Team Smackdown
– On the Royal Rumble ’17 pre-show, Jax defeated Sasha Banks
– At Survivor Series ’17, Team Raw (Asuka, Sasha Banks, Bayley, Nia Jax & Alicia Fox) defeated Team Smackdown (Becky Lynch, Tamina, Carmella, Natalya & Naomi) in an Elimination Match.
– At WrestleMania 34, Jax defeated Alexa Bliss to win the Raw Womens Title
– At Backlash ’18, Jax defeated Bliss to retain the Raw Womens Title
– At Money In The Bank ’18, Jax retained her Raw Womens Title against Ronda Rousey after interference from Alexa Bliss, who would then cash in her Money In The Bank contract to defeat Jax
– Jax won the Battle Royal at WWE Evolution
– Jax was a member of the victorious Team RAW at Survivor Series ’18
– Jax competed in both the mens and womens Royal Rumble matches at the 2019 event
– Following WrestleMania 35, it was revealed that Jax had damaged both her ACLs and would be out of action for at least 9 months

Comments are closed.