Baron Corbin

Jul 10, 2015 - by Jamie Cruickshank

Real name: Thomas Pestock
Height: 6’8
Weight: 275 lbs.
Date of birth: September 13, 1984
Hometown: Lenexa, Kansas
Pro debut: 2012
Trained by: NXT
Finishing move: End Of Days

Biography

– Prior to his wrestling career, Pestock was a 3-time Golden Gloves champion and was under contract as an offensive lineman with the Indianapolis Colts and Arizona Cardinals
– In late 2012, Pestock signed a WWE development deal. He was assigned to NXT as ‘Baron Corbin’
– On October 24, 2012, Corbin made his NXT debut, teaming with Colin Cassady in a loss to CJ Parker & Jake Carter
– On May 2, 2013, Corbin made his first televised appearance, competing in a battle royal
– Corbin spent the next year wrestling as an enhancement talent
– In September 2014, Pestock debuted a new ‘Lone Wolf’ character, still as Baron Corbin. He began a long run of defeating opponents in short order
– At NXT Takeover R:Evolution, Corbin defeated Tye Dillinger
– In December 2014, Corbin began a feud with Bull Dempsey
– At Takeover: Respect, Corbin teamed with Rhyno to defeat Jason Jordan & Chad Gable in the semi-finals of the Dusty Rhodes Tag Team Classic. The duo lost to Finn Balor & Samoa Joe in the final
– At NXT Takeover: London, Corbin defeated Apollo Crews
– At WrestleMania 32, Corbin won the Andre The Giant Memorial Battle Royal, last eliminating Kane
– On the Extreme Rules ’16 pre-show, Corbin defeated Dolph Ziggler in a No-DQ Match
– At Money In The Bank ’16, Corbin again defeated Ziggler
– In the 2016 WWE draft, Corbin was allocated to Smackdown
– On the Backlash ’16 pre-show, Corbin defeated Apollo Crews
– At TLC ’16, Corbin defeated Kalisto in a Chairs Match
– At Money In The Bank ’17, Corbin defeated Kevin Owens, AJ Styles, Dolph Ziggler, Sami Zayn & Shinsuke Nakamura to win the Money In The Bank briefcase
– On the July 15 episode of Smackdown, Corbin cashed in his Money In The Bank contract, but lost his match against Jinder Mahal thanks to a distraction by John Cena
– At Hell In A Cell ’17, Corbin defeated AJ Styles & Tye Dillinger in a Triple Threat Match to win the WWE United States Title
– At Survivor Series ’17, Corbin defeated The Miz
– In the 2018 Superstar Shakeup, Corbin was moved to Raw
– In June 2018, Corbin became an authority figure, dubbed ‘Constable of Raw’
– On August 20, Corbin replaced Kurt Angle as Raw General Manager
– At TLC ’18, Corbin lost to Braun Strowman, forcing him to give up his General Manager role
– At Elimination Chamber ’19, Corbin defeated Strowman in a No-DQ Match
– At WrestleMania 35, Corbin defeated Kurt Angle in Angle’s retirement match
– Corbin won the 2019 King Of The Ring Tournament, defeating Chad Gable in the final. He would become known as King Corbin in the aftermath of his victory
– Corbin was part of the victorious Team Smackdown at Survivor Series 2019
– At TLC 2019, Corbin defeated Roman Reigns in the eponymous match
– In June 2021, Corbin lost his ‘King’ mantra to Shinsuke Nakamura and reverted back to Baron Corbin. He would also undergo a gimmick change, claiming poverty after losing his crown
– In August 2021, Corbin (in storyline) won big in Las Vegas, dropping the ‘poor’ gimmick and becoming known as ‘Happy Corbin’

Comments are closed.