Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

Rockstar Spud



photo credit: Lee South/Impact Wrestling

photo credit: Lee South/Impact Wrestling

Real name: James Michael Curtin
Height: 5’3″
Weight: 130 lbs.
Date of birth: January 30, 1983
From: Birmingham, England
Pro debut: 2001
Trained by: Jack Storm, Chris Gilbert & Don Charles
Finishing move: 5 Stone Spud Splash

Biography

– On August 30, 2003, Spud defeated Jack Hazard to become the first RBW British Welterweight Champion
– On October 4, 2003, Spud defeated Jack Storm to retain the British Welterweight Title
– On August 21, 2005, Spud won the IPW:UK Extreme Measures Tournament, defeating Aviv Maayan, Flaming Red and Jack Storm in the 4-Way final
– In April 2006, Spud made two losing appearances in ROH
– On May 13, 2006, Team FWA (Hade Vansen, Jonny Storm, Spud & Stevie Knight) defeated Team ASW (Dean 2 Xtreme, Five Star Flash, Robbie Brookside & Robbie Dynamite)
– In August 2006, Spud returned to ROH on their UK tour
– Also in August 2006, Spud appeared on a Big Brother UK show, wrestling against BB competitor Billi Bhatti
– On September 24, 2006, The Dragon Hearts (Spud & Dragon Phoenix) defeated The Untouchables (Jack Storm & Dave Moralez) to win the IPW:UK Tag Team Titles
– On October 7, 2006, The Dragon Hearts defeated Maximum Head (Max Voltage & Dan Head) to retain the IPW:UK Tag Team Titles
– On October 15, 2006, The Dragon Hearts defeated The Untouchables in a TLC Match to retain the IPW:UK Tag Team Titles
– On October 22, 2006, The Dragon Hearts defeated The EntouRAGE (Mark Sloan & Ollie Burns) to retain the IPW:UK Tag Team Titles
– On November 11, 2006, The Dragon Hearts defeated Maximum Head to retain the IPW:UK Tag Team Titles
– On November 12, 2006, Spud defeated Martin Stone & Jack Storm in a tournament to win the vacant SAS UK Title
– On December 9, 2006, The Dragon Hearts defeated Blok Busta & JC Thunder to retain the IPW:UK Tag Team Titles
– On January 5, 2007, Spud made an appearance on TNA’s European Tour in Portugal
– On June 29, 2007, The Dragon Hearts defeated The Chavs (Mark Haskins & Harry Mills), BritRage (Mark Sloan & Wade Fitzgerald), Mad Man Manson & Invisible Mad Man Manson, The Iron Lions (Andy Boy Simmonz & James Tighe) and Pain Inc (Ruffneck & Joey Hayes) in a Scramble Match to win the vacant 1PW Tag Team Titles
– On July 1, 2007, The Dragon Hearts defeat EntouRAGE (Mark Sloan & Wade Fitzgerald), The Iron Lions (Andy Simmonz & James Tighe) and Team NOAH (Ippei Ota & Takeshi Rikio) to retain the 1PW Tag Team Titles
– On August 18, 2007, The Dragon Hearts fought The Damned Nation (Dragon Aisu & Majik) to a no-contest to retain the 1PW Tag Team Titles
– On February 16, 2008, Spud defeated SAS UK Champion Jack Storm by DQ
– On April 20, 2008, Spud defeated Jack Storm to win the SAS UK Title
– On June 14, 2008, Spud defeated Radik Anenko to retain the SAS UK Title
– On July 5, 2008, Spud defeated El Ligero in a Last Man Standing Match to win the British Flyweight Title
– On September 13, 2008, Spud defeated The Juggernaught to retain the SAS UK Title
– On October 5, 2008, Spud defeated Derice Coffie to retain the SAS UK Title
– On November 1, 2008, Spud defeated El Ligero in a Mexican Street Fight to retain the XWA Flyweight Title
– On November 7, 2008, Spud defeated Dave Moralez to win the AWW Heavyweight Title
– On November 21, 2008, Spud defeated Dave Moralez to retain the AWW Heavyweight Title
– In late 2008, Spud debuted a new ‘Rockstar’ gimmick
– On February 21, 2009, Spud fought Bubblegum to a draw to retain the SAS UK Title
– On March 6, 2009, Spud defeated Doug Basham to retain the AWW Heavyweight Title
– On April 5, 2009, Spud defeated El Ligero to retain the SAS UK Title
– On April 11, 2009, Spud defeated Sam Bailey to retain the XWA Flyweight Title
– On April 24, 2009, Spud defeated Dan Ryder to retain the AWW Heavyweight Title
– On May 22, 2009, Spud defeated Bubblegum to retain the AWW Heavyweight Title
– On July 24, 2009, Spud defeated Lee Hunter to retain the AWW Heavyweight Title
– On September 12, 2009, Spud defeated Sam Slam to win the British Heavyweight Title. In doing so, he became the XWA’s first double-champion
– On September 18, 2009, Spud defeated MK Mikinan by DQ to retain the AWW Heavyweight Title
– On October 24, 2009, Spud defeated Johnny Phere & Sam Slam to retain the XWA British Heavyweight Title
– On November 15, 2009, Spud won a 10-Man Gauntlet Match to win the vacant 1PW Openweight Title. He was the final champion before the promotion closed 6 months later
– On June 6, 2010, Spud defeated The Lion Kid to win the RQW Cruiserweight Title
– On August 1, 2010, Spud defeated The Lion Kid to retain the RQW Cruiserweight Title
– In January 2011, Spud appeared on BBC3’s Snog Marry Avoid? and was given an in-character make-under
– On July 28, 2012, Spud (representing XWA) defeated Kris Travis (representing GPW)
– On October 17, 2012, Spud & Marty Scurll defeated Eddie Diamond & Raphael Constantine (the match was taped for British Boot Camp and aired in mid-January)
– On January 22, 2013, Spud won the first TNA British Boot Camp competition, earning himself a TNA contract. Earlier in the day, he had made his TNA debut, losing to fellow Boot Camp competitor Marty Scurll
– On January 26, 2013, Spud made his official TNA debut, defeating Robbie E



Post Category: TNA Talent Roster, Total Nonstop Action Wrestling

Tags: ,

Comments are closed.

Sponsors

Polls

Should Alberto Del Rio sign with TNA?

Loading ... Loading ...

2014 GERWECK.NET Year End Awards: Worst PPV of the year?

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Should "Mean" Gene Okerlund be inducted into the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame?

Loading ... Loading ...