Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

Kevin Von Erich



Real name: Kevin Ross Adkisson
Height: 6’3″
Weight: 240 lbs.
Date of birth: May 15, 1957
Born: Belleville, IL
Pro debut: 1976
Trained by: Fritz Von Erich
Finishing move: Iron Claw

Biography

– On September 13, 1977, Fritz & Kevin Von Erich defeated Big John Studd & Gary Hart
– On December 25, 1978, Kevin Von Erich defeated Bruiser Brody to win the NWA American Heavyweight Title
– On April 1, 1979, The Spoiler defeated Kevin Von Erich to win the NWA American Heavyweight Title
– On November 23, 1979, Kevin Von Erich defeated Dick Murdoch to win the NWA Missouri Heavyweight Title
– On January 5, 1980, Kevin Von Erich fought Dick Murdoch to a no contest to retain the NWA Missouri Heavyweight Title
– On January 12, 1980, Kevin Von Erich defeated Ox Baker to win the NWA American Heavyweight Title
– On January 21, 1980, Kevin Von Erich defeated Johnny Rodz
– On March 7, 1980, Kevin Von Erich defeated Ed Wiskoski to retain the NWA Missouri Heavyweight Title
– On April 11, 1980, Kevin Von Erich defeated King Kong Brody by DQ to retain the NWA Missouri Heavyweight Title
– On April 20, 1980, Toru Tanaka defeated Kevin Von Erich to win the NWA American Heavyweight Title
– On April 25, 1980, Ken Patera defeated Kevin Von Erich to win the NWA Missouri Heavyweight Title
– On April 28, 1980, Kevin Von Erich defeated Toru Tanaka to win the NWA American Heavyweight Title
– On May 25, 1980, Gino Hernandez defeated Kevin Von Erich to win the NWA American Heavyweight Title
– On August 8, 1980, Dick The Bruiser, Kevin Von Erich, Pat O’Connor & Rufus R Jones defeated Dick Murdoch, Karl Kox, Roger Kirby & Takachio
– On May 23, 1981, David & Kevin Von Erich defeated The Great Kojika & Motoshi Okuma to win the AJPW All Asia Tag Team Titles
– On June 11, 1981, Takashi Ishikawa & Akio Sato defeated Kevin & David Von Erich to win the AJPW All Asia Tag Team Titles
– On September 5, 1982, Kevin Von Erich defeated King Kong Bundy to win the NWA American Heavyweight Title
– On January 21, 1983, Terry Gordy defeated Kevin Von Erich to win the NWA American Heavyweight Title
– On March 4, 1983, Kevin Von Erich defeated Terry Gordy to win the NWA American Heavyweight Title
– On June 17, 1983, Harley Race defeated Kevin Von Erich by DQ to retain the NWA World Title
– On July 4, 1983, David, Kerry & Kevin Von Erich defeated The Freebirds (Buddy Roberts, Michael Hayes & Terry Gordy) to win the World Class Six Man Tag Team Titles
– On September 5, 1983, The Freebirds (Buddy Roberts, Michael Hayes & Terry Gordy) defeated Kerry, Kevin & David Von Erich to win the World Class Six Man Tag Team Titles
– On December 25, 1983, Kevin & Mike Von Erich defeated Buddy Roberts & Terry Gordy in a No-DQ Loser Leaves Town Match
– On January 8, 1984, Bob Orton Jr & Don Kernodle defeated David & Kevin Von Erich in the NWA Tag Team Title Tournament
– On May 6, 1984, Fritz, Kevin & Mike Von Erich defeated The Freebirds (Buddy Roberts, Michael Hayes & Terry Gordy) to win the World Class Six Man Tag Team Titles
– On June 23, 1984, Ric Flair defeated Kevin Von Erich in the World Class Heavyweight Title Tournament
– On July 4, 1984, The Freebirds (Buddy Roberts, Michael Hayes & Terry Gordy) defeated Kerry, Kevin & Mike Von Erich in a Badstreet Match to win the vacant WCCW Six Man Tag Team Titles
– On November 22, 1984, Chris Adams defeated Kevin Von Erich in a No-DQ Match
– On May 5, 1985, Ric Flair fought Kevin Von Erich to a double countout to retain the NWA World Title
– On August 7, 1985, Kevin Von Erich defeated Gino Hernandez to win the vacant WCCW Heavyweight Title
– On September 2, 1985, Brian Adias, Kerry Von Erich & Kevin Von Erich defeated Jack Victory, Mark Lewin & One Man Gang to win the WCCW Six Man Tag Team Titles
– On October 6, 1985, Kerry & Kevin Von Erich defeated Chris Adams & Gino Hernandez in a No-DQ Hair vs Hair Match to retain the NWA American Tag Team Titles
– On November 28, 1985, Chris Adams & Gino Hernandez defeated Kerry & Kevin Von Erich in a Cage Match with Brian Adias & Terry Gordy as special guest referees to win the NWA American Tag Team Titles
– On December 25, 1985, Kerry & Kevin Von Erich defeated NWA American Tag Team Champions Chris Adams & Gino Hernandez by DQ
– On February 5, 1986, Kengo Kimura & Tatsumi Fujinami defeated Kerry & Kevin Von Erich to retain the IWGP Tag Team Titles
– On July 4, 1986, Kevin, Lance & Mike Von Erich defeated Butch Reed, Buzz Sawyer & Matt Borne to retain the WCCW Six Man Tag Team Titles
– On October 12, 1986, Kevin Von Erich defeated Black Bart to win the World Class Heavyweight Title
– On December 25, 1986, Kevin & Mike Von Erich defeated WCCW Tag Team Champions Al Madril & Brian Adias by DQ
– On August 21, 1987, Al Perez defeated Kevin Von Erich to win the World Class Heavyweight Title
– On December 25, 1987, Chris Adams, Kevin Von Erich & Steve Simpson defeated Buddy Roberts, Iceman King Parsons & Terry Gordy to win the vacant World Class Six Man Tag Team Titles
– On March 6, 1988, Kevin Von Erich defeated Al Perez to win the World Class Heavyweight Title
– On December 1, 1988, Masa Saito & Riki Choshu defeated Kerry & Kevin Von Erich to retain the IWGP Tag Team Titles
– On January 7, 1995, Kevin Von Erich defeated Greg Valentine by DQ to retain the NWA North American Heavyweight Title
– On January 14, 1995, John Hawk defeated Kevin Von Erich to win the NWA North American Heavyweight Title
– On April 4, 2009, Kevin (along with the rest of the Von Erich family) was inducted into the WWE Hall of Fame


Post Category: Hall of Fame, WWE Talent Roster

Tags: , , , ,

Comments are closed.

Sponsors

Polls

2014 GERWECK.NET Year End Awards: TV Show of the year

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Should Alberto Del Rio sign with TNA?

Loading ... Loading ...

Should "Mean" Gene Okerlund be inducted into the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame?

Loading ... Loading ...