Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

Fandango



photo credit: WWE.com

Real name: Curtis Jonathan Hussey
Height: 6’3″
Weight: 242 lbs.
Date of birth: July 22, 1981
From: Boston, MA
Pro debut: September 1999
Trained by: Killer Kowalski
Finishing move: Swinging reverse STO

Biography

– Hussey was orphaned at a young age and was raised by his grandparents
– On November 10, 2000, The Sun Dragon (Curtis in disguise) defeated The Portuguese Stallion to win the SCCW Lightweight Title
– On September 29, 2001, Curtis & Damian Houston defeated The Damned (Mad Dog & Draven) to win the NCW Tag Team Titles
– On November 30, 2001, Curtis defeated KL Murphy to win the NCW New England Title
– In May 2002, Curtis defeated Chris Blackheart to win the PLW New England Title
– On August 11, 2002, Curtis defeated Don Vega to retain the PLW New England Title
– On October 28, 2002, Curtis & Kenn Phoenix defeated Fuzion (Mike Paiva & Blade) to win the PWF Northeast Tag Team Titles
– On February 15, 2003, Curtis & Phoenix (now competing as The Talent Exchange) defeated Mike Paiva & Kid Mikaze to regain the PWF Northeast Tag Team Titles
– In mid-2004, Curtis made several appearances on TNA Xplosion, regularly teaming with Nate Webb
– In 2006, Curtis signed a WWE development deal and was assigned to DSW
– On November 9, 2006, Curtis made his DSW debut, losing to David ‘Gangrel’ Heath
– On June 26, 2007, Curtis was one of several talents moved from DSW to FCW
– In July & August 2008, Curtis made several WWE House Show appearances, defeating Matt Striker and Charlie Haas, but losing to Snitsky
– On December 11, 2008, Curtis & Tyler Reks defeated The New Hart Foundation (DH Smith & TJ Wilson) to win the FCW Florida Tag Team Titles
– On January 22, 2009, Curtis & Reks defeated The Saxton Conglomerate (Kaleb O’Neal & Lawrence Knight) to retain the FCW Florida Tag Team Titles
– On February 5, 2009, Curtis & Reks defeated Ryback & Sheamus O’Shaunessy to retain the FCW Florida Tag Team Titles
– On February 26, 2009, Curtis & Reks defeated The Dude Busters (Caylen Croft & Trent Beretta) by DQ to retain the FCW Florida Tag Team Titles
– On March 13, 2009, Curtis & Reks defeated Drew McIntyre & Sheamus O’Shaunessy to retain the FCW Florida Tag Team Titles
– On April 3, 2009, Curtis & Reks defeated Agent D & Agent T to retain the FCW Florida Tag Team Titles
– On August 12, 2010, Curtis & Derrick Bateman defeated The Colossal Connection (Brodus Clay & Donny Marlow) & Los Aviadores (Hunico & Epico) in a 3-Way Match to win his second FCW Florida Tag Team Titles
– On September 2, 2010, Curtis & Bateman defeated The Dude Busters to retain the FCW Florida Tag Team Titles
– On December 7, 2010, Curtis debuted on NXT Season Four, defeating Jacob Novak. R-Truth served as his mentor for the show
– On March 1, 2011, Curtis was declared the winner of NXT Season 4
– On June 3, 2011, Curtis made his WWE debut, appearing on Smackdown in a backstage vignette
– On November 11, 2011, Curtis returned to NXT after a forgettable stint on Smackdown
– In late 2012, Curtis debuted a ballroom dancer gimmick, and became Fandango
– At Wrestlemania 29, Fandango pinned Chris Jericho
– At Hell In A Cell ’13, Fandango & Summer Rae defeated The Great Khali & Natalya
– Following a lengthy period of inactivity, Fandango returned on the Survivor Series ’14 pre-show, defeating Justin Gabriel


Post Category: Raw, WWE Talent Roster

Tags: , , , ,

Comments are closed.

Sponsors

Polls

Greatest Female Wrestler tournament - Round 1 (West bracket)

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Greatest Female Wrestler tournament - Round 1 (North bracket)

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Should Chyna be inducted into the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame?

Loading ... Loading ...