Bob Armstrong

Apr 2, 2011 - by Steve Gerweck

Photo credit: WWE.com

Real Name: Joseph James
Height: 5 foot 11
Weight: 227 lbs.
Date of Birth: October 3, 1939
From: Marietta, GA
Pro Debut: 1962
Signature Move: Jawbreaker

Biography

– On August 14, 1976, Armstong defeated Roger Kirby in Chattanooga, TN for the NWA Mid-America Heavyweight Championship.
– In 1978, Armstrong defeated David Schultz for the NWA Southeastern Heavyweight Championship.
– In December 1980, Bob and Brad Armstrong defeated Norvell Austin and Paul Orndorff to win the CWF Tag Team titles.
– On April 2, 2011 in Atlanta, GA, Armstrong was inducted into the WWE hall of fame by his sons – Brad, Scott, and Brian (Road Dogg).

(Visited 6 times, 1 visits today)

Leave a Reply