Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

Curtis Axel



Real name: Joe Hennig
Height: 6’3″
Weight: 265 lbs.
Born: October 1, 1979
From: Champlin, MN
Pro debut: July 13, 2007
Trained by: Brad Rheingans
Finishing move: One-Armed Swinging Neckbreaker

Biography

– Hennig graduated with an Associates of Science Degree in Business Computer Systems and Management from North Hennepin Community College
– On July 13, 2007, Hennig & Ted DiBiase Jr defeated Branden Tatum & Dinn T Moore by DQ (Hennig’s in-ring debut)
– On October 26, 2007, Hennig wrestled a tryout match for WWE, teaming with Steve Fender in a loss to Jesse & Festus
– In early 2008, Hennig signed a WWE development deal and was assigned to FCW
– On September 11, 2008, Hennig & Heath Miller defeated Gavin Spears & Nic Nemeth to win the FCW Florida Tag Team Titles
– On February 26, 2009, Hennig defeated Eric Escobar to win the FCW Florida Heavyweight Title
– On January 14, 2010, The Fortunate Sons (Hennig & Brett DiBiase) defeated The Dude Busters (Caylen Croft & Trent Baretta) to win the FCW Florida Tag Team Titles
– On June 1, 2010, Hennig was announced as a competitor on NXT Season 2, using the name Michael McGillicutty
– On July 15, 2010, McGillicutty & Kaval defeated Los Aviadores (Epico & Hunico) to win the FCW Florida Tag Team Titles
– On August 31, 2010, McGillicutty finished as runner up in NXT season two. Following the announcement, he and the other eliminated rookies attacked the winner Kaval
– At Hell In A Cell 2010, McGillicutty & Husky Harris (posing as fans) interfered in a match between Wade Barrett & John Cena, handing victory to Barrett
– On October 25, 2010, Wade Barrett officially unveiled McGillicutty & Harris as the newest members of The Nexus
– On November 29, 2010, McGillicutty was (kayfabe) injured by John Cena
– On December 27, 2010, McGillicutty returned to Raw as part of CM Punk’s New Nexus
– On May 23, 2011, McGillicutty & David Otunga (representing The New Nexus) defeated Kane & The Big Show to win the WWE Tag Team Titles
– On June 21, 2011, McGillicutty & Otunga defeated Santino Marella & Vladimir Kozlov to retain the WWE Tag Team Titles
– On July 26, 2011, MCGillicutty & Otunga defeated The Usos (Jimmy & Jey) to retain the WWE Tag Team Titles
– On August 6, 2011, McGillicutty & Otunga defeated Evan Bourne & Kofi Kingston to retain the WWE Tag Team Titles
– Hennig was repackaged and given a reboot on the May 20, 2013 edition of Raw using the name of Curtis Axel, the third Paul Heyman guy.
– Axel defeated Wade Barrett and The Miz at Payback ’13 in Chicago, IL, to capture the Intercontinental title.
– At Payback 14, Rybaxel (Ryback and Curtis Axel) defeated Cody Rhodes and Goldust


Post Category: Raw, WWE Talent Roster

Tags: , , , ,

Comments are closed.

Sponsors

Polls

2014 GERWECK.NET Year End Awards: Worst PPV of the year?

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Would you like to see Undertaker vs. Bray Wyatt at Wrestlemania 31?

Loading ... Loading ...

Should "Mean" Gene Okerlund be inducted into the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame?

Loading ... Loading ...