Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

Bray Wyatt



Real name: Windham Lawrence Rotunda
Height: 6’3″
Weight: 295 lbs.
Date of birth: May 23, 1987
Hometown: Brooksville, Florida
Pro debut: 2009
Trained by: FCW/NXT
Finishing move: Sister Abigail

Biography

– Rotunda made his FCW debut in February 2009, competing as ‘Tank Mulligan’. He went through several changes of ring name before settling on ‘Duke Rotundo’ to team with brother Bo
– On April 9, 2009, Rotundo made his TV debut, defeating Jon Cutler
– On June 18, 2009, Rotundo & Vic Adams fought FCW Tag Team Champions The DudeBusters (Caylen Croft & Trent Barreta) to a double countout
– On July 9, 2009, The Rotundos defeats FCW Tag Team Champions The DudeBusters by DQ
– On July 23, 2009, The Rotundos defeated Justin Gabriel & Kris Logan to win the FCW Tag Team Titles
– On August 13, 2009, The Rotundos defeated Dylan Klein & Vance Archer to retain the FCW Tag Team Titles
– On October 23, 2009, The Rotundos defeated Donny Marlow & Jimmy Uso to retain the FCW Tag Team Titles
– On November 12, 2009, The Rotundos defeated Curt Hawkins & Heath Slater to retain the FCW Tag Team Titles
– On June 1, 2010, Rotunda (as Husky Harris) was announced as a competitor on NXT Season 2, with Cody Rhodes as his mentor
– One week later, Harris made his NXT debut, teaming with Rhodes in a loss to MVP & Percy Watson
– On August 17, 2010, Harris was eliminated from NXT, placing equal 3rd
– In early October 2010, Harris began competing on Smackdown house shows
– At Hell In A Cell 2010, a disguised Harris interfered in the John Cena-Wade Barrett match, securing a win for Barrett
– The next night on Raw, Harris’ identity was revealed
– On October 18, 2010, Harris & Michael McGillicutty were defeated by John Cena & Randy Orton. The pre-match stipulation stated that they would be inducted into Nexus if they won
– One week later, Harris & McGillicutty were inducted into The Nexus anyway!
– In January 2011, CM Punk took over The Nexus from Wade Barrett, forcing Harris to go through another initiation
– On January 31, 2011, Harris & McGillicutty lost to Santino Marella & Vladimir Kozlov. Following the match, Harris was punted in the head by Randy Orton. He was sent back to FCW without making another televised appearance
– On March 18, 2011, Rotunda debuted a new character, ‘Axel Mulligan’. Unfortunately, it was not a success and he soon reverted to ‘Husky Harris’
– On September 1, 2011, Harris defeated Big E Langston to qualify for the FCW Heavyweight Title finals match, but lost a 4-Way to Leo Kruger
– On February 2, 2012, Harris & Bo Rotundo defeated Brad Maddox & Eli Cottonwood to win the vacant FCW Tag Team Titles. The pair defeated Antonio Cesaro & Alexander Rusev that same night to retain the titles
– In March 2012, Rotunda debuted a new character, ‘Bray Wyatt’
– On April 5, 2012, Wyatt made his televised debut, defeating Aiden English
– In July 2012, Wyatt formed ‘The Wyatt Family’ alongside Luke Harper & Erick Rowan
– On May 2, 2013, The Wyatt Family (Harper & Rowan) defeated Adrian Neville & Bo Dallas (subbing for the injured Oliver Grey) to win the NXT Tag Team Titles
– In May 2013, The Wyatt Family debuted on Raw via a vignette. These video packages continued over the next few weeks
– On July 8, 2013, The Wyatt Family made their Raw debut, attacking Kane. They assaulted R-Truth a week later
– At Summerslam ’13, Wyatt made his full in-ring debut, defeating Kane in a Ring of Fire Match
– At Battleground ’13, Wyatt defeated Kofi Kingston
– At TLC ’13, The Wyatt Family (Wyatt, Harper & Rowan) defeated Daniel Bryan in a Handicap Match
– On December 30, 2013, Daniel Bryan joined The Wyatt Family
– On January 13, 2014, Bryan left The Wyatt Family once more
– At Royal Rumble ’14, Wyatt defeated Daniel Bryan
– At Elimination Chamber ’14, The Wyatt Family defeated The Shield (Roman Reigns, Seth Rollins & Dean Ambrose)
– At WrestleMania XXX, Wyatt was defeated by John Cena
– At Extreme Rules ’14, Wyatt defeated John Cena
– At Payback ’14, Wyatt was defeated by John Cena in a No-DQ Match
– At Battleground ’14, Wyatt was defeated by Chris Jericho
– At Summerslam ’14, Wyatt defeated Chris Jericho
– On September 8, 2014, Wyatt defeated Chris Jericho in a Cage Match
– In late-September, vignettes aired which suggested the breakup of The Wyatt Family
– At TLC ’14, Wyatt defeated Dean Ambrose in a TLC Match

Post Category: Raw, WWE Talent Roster

Tags: , , , ,

Leave a Reply

Sponsors



Polls

2014 GERWECK.NET Year End Awards: TV Show of the year

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Should Alberto Del Rio sign with TNA?

Loading ... Loading ...

Should "Mean" Gene Okerlund be inducted into the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame?

Loading ... Loading ...