Pro Wrestling Since 1997


Bad News Barrett

wade barrett

Real name: Stuart Alexander Bennett
Height: 6’6″
Weight: 270 lbs.
Date of birth: August 10, 1980
Hometown: Manchester, England
Pro debut: June 2004
Trained by: Jon Richie
Finishing move: Wasteland


– He signed a WWE developmental deal and was assigned to Louisville before be transferred to Florida Championship Wresting in Tampa.
– On May 6, 2008 in Port Richey, FL, Bennett (as Stu Sanders) and Drew McIntyre defeated Eddie Colon and Eric Perez to capture the FCW Tag Team titles.
– In February 2010, Bennett was assigned to the newly created NXT roster.
– On June 1, 2010, Barrett won the first season of NXT.
– After the NXT rookies invaded Raw, the NXT 7 were granted contracts on June 21, 2010 and formed The Nexus.
– At Hell in a Cell, Barrett defeated John Cena, which forced Cena into joining Nexus.
– In 2011, Barrett moved to Smackdown, and formed The Corre.
– On the March 25, 2011 edition of Smackdown, Barrett defeated Kofi Kingston to win the Intercontinental championship.
– At Summerslam ’11, Barrett pinned Daniel Bryan.
– At Survivor Series ’11, Team Barrett (Barrett, Cody Rhodes, Jack Swagger, Hunico & Dolph Ziggler) defeated Team Orton (Randy Orton, Sheamus, Mason Ryan, Kofi Kingston & Sin Cara).
– On December 29, 2012, Barrett defeated Kofi Kingston in Washington, DC to capture the Intercontinental title.
– On April 8, 2013, Barrett defeated The Miz in East Rutherford, NJ to regain the IC title.
– He was later repackaged as Bad News Barrett.
– On April 16, 2014, Barrett defeated Justin Gabriel to retain the WWE Intercontinental Title.
– On December 2, 2014, after an absence caused by visa issues, Barrett returned as ‘Bad News Barrett’ on Raw.
– On April 14, 2014, Barrett entered the Intercontinental Championship #1 Contenders Tournament. Over the next few weeks, he defeated Dolph Ziggler, Sheamus & Rob Van Dam to win the tournament.
– At Extreme Rules ’14, Barrett defeated Big E to win the WWE Intercontinental Title. He retained against Big E the next night on Raw
– At Payback ’14, Barrett defeated Rob Van Dam to retain the WWE Intercontinental Title.
– On June 23, 2014, Barrett defeated Dolph Ziggler to retain the WWE Intercontinental Title.
– At the following night’s Smackdown taping, Barrett suffered a severe shoulder injury which would sideline him for close to six months.
– Barrett made his return on the Survivor Series pre-show, delivering one of his trademark ‘podium promos’
– On December 29, 2014, Barrett made his in-ring return, defeating Cesaro on Raw
– On January 5, 2014, Barrett defeated Dolph Ziggler in a Best of 3 Falls Match to regain the WWE Intercontinental Title
– The next week on Smackdown, Barrett defended the title against Sin Cara
– At Fastlane ’15, Barrett defeated Dean Ambrose by DQ to retain the WWE Intercontinental Title
– In April 2015, Barrett entered the King of the Ring Tournament. He defeated Dolph Ziggler, R-Truth and Neville on his way to victory
– On the Battleground ’15 Kickoff show, Barrett defeated R-Truth

Post Category: Raw, WWE Talent Roster

Tags: , , , ,

Comments are closed.



Should WWE drop the Survivor Series?

Loading ... Loading ...

Will you watch Impact Wrestling on Pop TV?

Loading ... Loading ...

Sheamus wins the WWE championship

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...