Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

Sean O’Haire



Sean O'Haire

Real name: Sean Christopher Haire
Height: 6’4″
Weight: 270 lbs.
Date of birth: February 25, 1971
Date of death: September 8, 2014
Hometown: Hilton Head, SC
Pro debut: June 2000
Trained at: WCW Power Plant
Finishing move: Seanton Bomb

Biography

– On September 25, 2000 in Uniondale, NY, O’Haire and Mark Jindrak won a battle role to capture the WCW World Tag Team title.
– O’Haire and Jindrak joined the Natural Born Thrillers.
– O’Haire and Jindrak defeated Lt. Loco (Chavo Guerrero Jr.) and Corporal Cajun (Lash LaRoux) on October 9, 2000 in Sydney, Australia for the WCW World Tag Team title.
– At the 2000 Halloween Havoc, O’Haire and Jindark beat the teams of Billy Kidman and Rey Mysterio Jr., and Alex Wright and the Disco Inferno in a “triangle” match.
– On January 14, 2001 at the Sin PPV in Indianapolis, IN, O’Haire and Chuck Palumbo defeated the Insiders (Page and Nash) for the WCW World Tag Team title.
– At Superbrawl Revenge in Nashville, TN, O’ Haire and Palumbo beat Shawn Stasiak and Jindrak to the WCW World Tag Team title.
– O’Haire and Palumbo successfully defended the WCW World Tag Team title against Totally Buff (Lex Luger and Buff Bagwell) at WCW’s Greed PPV in Jacksonville, FL.
– O’Haire and Palumbo downed Mike Awesome and Lance Storm on the final “Nitro” broadcast, March 26, 2001, in Panama City, FL.
– On the July 8, 2001 episode of MTV’s “Sunday Night Heat,” Palumbo and Stasiak successfully defended the WCW World Tag Team title against Stasiak and Chris Kanyon.
– On the August 2, 2001 edition of “Smackdown,” Palumbo and O’Haire beat the Hardy Boyz.
– A short time later, O’Haire was sent to Ohio Valley Wrestling in Louisville, KY for further training and development.
– In June 2002, O’Haire finally received his call up to WWE television. He defeated Justin Credible on the June 30th episode of “Heat.”
– In early 2003, vignettes featuring a new look and self confident O’Haire starting airing on WWE television.
– On February 1, 2003, O’Haire defeated Rico at Madison Square Garden in New York, NY.
– With “Rowdy” Roddy Piper in his corner, O’Haire defeated Rikishi at the 2003 Backlash PPV.
– In April 2004, WWE released O’Haire from his contract.
– On September 18, 2004, O’Haire defeated Anthony Roberts in his MMA debut in Long Beach, CA.


Post Category: Deceased Wrestlers

Tags: , , , , ,

Comments are closed.

Sponsors

Polls

Which match would you prefer for Wrestlemania 31?

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Do you have access to Destination America?

Loading ... Loading ...

Should Christian be inducted into the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame?

Loading ... Loading ...