Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

Rico



ricocostantino

Real name: Rico Costantino
Height: 6’0″
Weight: 239 lbs.
Date of birth: October 1, 1961
From: Las Vegas, NV
Pro debut: 1998
Trained by: Jesse Hernandez
Finishing move: Sudden Impact

Biography

– In July 1999, Costantino entered Ohio Valley Wrestling.
– On November 10, 1999, Costantino defeated Rob Conway in Louisville, KY for the OVW Heavyweight title.
– In OVW, Costantino used the nickname “The Role Model.”
– On December 4, 1999, Costantino pinned Steven Bradley for the Power Pro Wrestling title in Memphis, TN.
– Costantino downed Flash Flanagan on February 16, 2000 for the OVW Heavyweight title.
– Costantino suffered a quadricep injury in July 2000.
– On February 27, 2001, Costantino pinned Nick Dinsmore for his third OVW Heavyweight title in Louisville, KY.
– On August 1, 2001, Costantino and John Cena captured the vacant OVW Tag Team title by winning a tournament.
– “Stone Cold” Steve Austin gave Costantino a stone cold stunner at OVW’s “Christmas Chaos ’01” show.
– On the March 21, 2002 edition of “Smackdown,” Rico made his WWF television debut as Billy and Chuck’s stylist.
– At the May 7, 2002 “Smackdown” taping, Rico teamed with Billy and Chuck to defeat Al Snow, Maven, and Rikishi.
– At Judgment Day ’02 in Nashville, TN, Rico was the mystery partner for Rikishi in a WWE World Tag Team title victory over Billy and Chuck.
– In June 2002, Rico was a surprise entry into the Golden Thong WWE Divas special.
– On the August 15, 2002 edition of “Smackdown,” Rico, Billy and Chuck defeated Shannon Moore, the Hurricane and Hardcore Holly.
– At the Billy and Chuck wedding ceremony on September 12, 2002, Rico turned against the team he once served as a stylist for.
– Four nights later, Rico made his “Raw” debut and pulled off an upset victory over former WWF and WCW champion, Ric Flair.
– Rico accompanied Rosey and Jamal to ring at Unforgiven 2002 in LA, CA, as the duo defeated Billy and Chuck.
– On January 23, 2003, Rico defeated Spike Dudley in Seoul, South Korea.
– Months later, Rico broke ties with 3 Minute Warning.
– Following the break up, Rico debuted an Adrian Street like gimmick, managed by Miss Jackie (Gayda).
– On February 7, 2004 in Saitama, Japan, Rico pinned Test.
– On March 23, 2004, Rico and Jackie Gayda were traded to the “Smackdown” roster in exchange for A-Train and Chuck Palumbo.
– At the April 20, 2004 “Smackdown” taping, Rico and Charlie Haas defeated Rikishi and Scotty Too Hotty in Kelowna, BC, Canada, to capture the WWE Tag Team title.
– Rico and Haas defeated Billy Gunn and Hardcore Holly to successfully defend the WWE World Tag Team title at the 2004 Judgment Day PPV.
– At No Mercy 2004, Rico, Haas and Miss Jackie defeated the Dudley Boyz and Dawn Marie in a six person tag team match.
– On November 4, 2004, Rico was released by WWE.
– Rico and Bull Buchanan defeated to defeat Mitsuya Nagai and Masayuki Naruse to capture the All-Asian Tag Team Title on February 2, 2005.


Post Category: Inactive, ROH Roster/Free Agents

Tags: ,

Comments are closed.

Sponsors

Polls

Should Christian be inducted into the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame?

Loading ... Loading ...

Should Tugboat/ Typhoon be inducted into the WWE hall of fame?

Loading ... Loading ...

Should WWE drop the Elimination Chamber?

Loading ... Loading ...