Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

Kendo Ka Shin



kendokashin

Real name: Tokimitsu Ishizawa
Height: 5’9″
Weight: 195 lbs.
Date of birth: August 5, 1968
From: Tokyo, Japan
Pro debut: 1992
Trained at: The NJPW Dojo
Finishing move: Cross Arm Breaker

Biography

- On November 4, 1993, Ishizawa defeated Shinjiro Ohtani.
- In March 1996, Ishizawa won the New Japan Pro Wrestling’s Young Lions tournament.
- Ka Shin and Dr. Wagner Jr. captured the IWGP (International Wrestling Grand Prix) Junior Heavyweight Tag Team title on January 4, 1999 from Ohtani and Tatsuhito Takaiwa in Tokyo, Japan.
- On June 8, 1999, Ka Shin defeated Koji Kanemoto for the NJPW’s 1999 Best of The Super Junior League.
- Ka Shin claimed the IWGP Junior Heavyweight title on August 28, 1999, beating Koji Kanemoto at Tokyo’s Jingyu Baseball Outdoor Stadium.
- Ka Shin and Takaiwa defeated Jushin Liger and Shinya Makabe on the June 2, 2000.
- On October 8, 2001, Ka Shin defeated Masayoshi Naruse in twenty six seconds to regain the IWGP Junior Heavyweight title.
- In early 2002, Ka Shin jumped to All Japan Pro Wrestling.
- On April 13, 2002, Ka Shin captured the vacated AJPW World Junior Heavyweight title, beating Masa Fuchi in Tokyo.
- Ka Shin was stripped of the Junior Heavyweight title on February 12, 2004.
- Ka Shin and Yuji Nagata defeated Satoshi Kojima and Kaz Hayashi in Nagoya, Japan to capture the All Japan World Tag Team title.
- On October 16, 2004, Ka Shin defeated Robbie Brookside for the IC title in Hannover, Germany.
- Ka Shin and Kazuyuki Fujita defeated Manabu Nakanishi and Shinsuke Nakamura on November 13, 2004 in Osaka, Japan.

Post Category: Inactive, ROH Roster/Free Agents

Tags: ,

Comments are closed.

Sponsors

Polls

Will Spike TV renew Impact Wrestling's contract?

Loading ... Loading ...

Are you a WWE Network subscriber?

Loading ... Loading ...

Should Scott Hall be inducted into the GERWECK.NET hall of fame?

Loading ... Loading ...