Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

Jason Albert



Real name: Matthew Jason Bloom
Height: 6’7″
Weight: 380 lbs.
Date of birth: November 14, 1972
From: Peabody, MA
Resides: Salisbury, MA
Pro debut: 1997
Trained by: Killer Kowalski
Finishing move: Train Wreck

Biography

– After completing his training from the legendary Killer Kowalski, Bloom competed on the independent circuit as the Mongolian.
– WWF scouts were impressed with Bloom’s performance on a New England NWA show, and offered him a contract. He was assigned to Power Pro Wrestling in Memphis for development.
– Bloom, now wrestling as Baldo, defeated Lance Cade on January 2, 1999 in Memphis, TN for the Power Pro Wrestling Young Guns title.
– Baldo upset Jerry “The King” Lawler in the finals of tournament to crown the first Power Pro Wrestling champion on January 29, 1999.
– In the summer of 1999, Bloom made his WWF television debut on “Sunday Night Heat” as the bizarre Prince Albert.
– Upon entering the WWF, Albert regularly teamed with Darren “Droz” Drosdov. In October 1999, Droz suffered a career ending injury in a match with D-Lo Brown.
– Following the injury to his tag team partner, Albert joined forces with the Big Boss Man in a feud with the Big Show.
– A short time later, Albert feuded with the Big Boss Man.
– Albert returned to tag team competition, this time teaming with Test. T & A (Test & Albert) fell under the tutelage of the vivacious Trish Stratus.
– At the 2000 Backlash PPV in Washington, D.C., T&A defeated the Dudley Boyz.
– T & A defeated Al Snow and Steve Blackman at Wrestlemania 2000.
– On the June 20, 2000 “Smackdown” taping in Memphis, TN, T&A joined their manager in her ring debut, and beat the Hardy Boyz and Lita in a “mixed gender” match.
– To mock the Acolytes Protection Agency, T&A briefly became the T&APA.
– Albert turned on Test in a match against Too Cool on the December 28, 2000 episode of “Smackdown” in Nashville, TN. A gleeful Stephanie McMahon-Helmsley viewed Albert’s brutal attack of Test, her former “fiancee.”
– Albert joined forces with Justin Credible and X-Pac in the creation of a new wrestling stable dubbed X-Factor.
– At Backlash ’01 in Chicago, IL, X-Factor defeated the Dudley Boyz (Bubba Ray, D-Von, and Spike) in a six-man tag team match.
– On the May 31, 2001 edition of “Smackdown,” X-Factor defeated the Hardy Boyz and Eddy Guerrero.
– At the June 26, 2001 “Smackdown” television taping in New York City, Albert defeated Kane, thanks to outside interference from Diamond Dallas Page, to capture the WWF Intercontinental title.
– On the July 5, 2001 episode of “Smackdown,” Albert successfully defended the Intercontinental title against the 2001 King of the Ring, Edge.
– After the break up of X-Factor, Albert found himself a new tag team partner, Scotty 2 Hotty.
– At the Vengeance PPV in San Diego, CA, Albert and Scotty 2 Hotty teamed up to defeat Edge and Christian.
– On the December 17, 2001 episode of “Raw,” Albert and Scotty 2 Hotty received a WWF World Tag Team title shot. During the contest, Albert gave the Dudley Boyz’ valet Stacy Keibler a much unappreciated lip lock.
– On the April 4, 2002 edition of “Smackdown,” Albert turned on Scotty 2 Hotty after the duo lost a WWF World Tag Team title match against Billy and Chuck.
– In December 2002, Bloom’s ring name was changed to A-Train.
– On March 23, 2004, A-Train and Chuck Palumbo were traded to the “Raw” roster in exchange for Jackie Gayda and Rico.
– On November 1, 2004, WWE.COM announced that A-Train had been released by the company.
– Bloom defeated Pete Goodman in Tempe, AZ on February 1, 2005 to win the IWZ championship.
– In March 2005, Bloom debuted in All Japan Pro Wrestling as Giant Bernard.
– On January 4, 2006, Giant Bernard defeated Manabu Nakanishi at the Tokyo Dome in his debut for New Japan Pro Wrestling.
– On April 30, 2006, Giant Bernard defeated Yuji Nagata to win the New Japan cup tournament.
– On March 11, 2007, Giant Bernard and Travis Tomko beat Manabu Nakanishi and Takao Omori to capture the IWGP Tag Team titles.
– Giant Bernard and Karl Anderson (Bad Intentions) defeated Takuma Sano and Yoshihiro Takayama on June 18, 2011 for the GHC Tag Team titles in Osaka, Japan.
– In March 2012, Bloom was resigned by WWE, and returned as Lord Tensai.
– In January 2014, Bloom began working in WWE’s developmental territory NXT as a commentator under the new ring name Jason Albert.


Post Category: NXT, WWE Talent Roster

Tags: , , , , , ,

Comments are closed.

Sponsors

Polls

Would you like to see The Boogeyman return to WWE?

Loading ... Loading ...

Which match would you rather see at Wrestlemania 31?

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Should Lex Luger be inducted into the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame?

Loading ... Loading ...