Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

Konnor



Conor O'Brian

Conor O’Brian

Real name: Ryan Parmeter
Height: 6’5″
Weight: 265 lbs
Date of birth: February 6, 1980
Hometown: Grand Rapids, Michigan
Pro debut: 2001
Trained by: Rusty Brooks, Alex G, WWE Developmental
Finishing move: Fall of Man

Biography

– In late-2004, Parmeter (as Ryan O’Reilly) wrestled two TNA events, losing to Jeff Jarrett and Monty Brown
– On February 5, 2005, O’Reilly & Sean Allen defeated Dok Rivers & Shane McLane to win the vacant CCW Tag Team Titles
– In August 2005, Parmeter signed a WWE development deal and was assigned to DSW, where he continued his Ryan O’Reilly character
– In January 2006, Parmeter’s ring name was changed to ‘Roughhouse O’Reilly’
– On June 22, 2006, O’Reilly defeated Derrick Neikirk to win the DSW Heavyweight Title
– Over the next month, O’Reilly retained the title against Mike Knox, Derrick Neikirk, Montel Vontavious Porter and Danny Gimondo
– In August 2006, O’Reilly began teaming with Derrick Neikirk on ECW house shows
– In the summer of 2007, O’Reilly made several appearances on WWE Heat
– In October 2007, O’Reilly requested and was granted his WWE release. He cited health problems among his family members as the reason for leaving the company
– Having taken a year and a half away from wrestling, O’Reilly returned to competition for NWA Charlotte in January 2009
– On July 14, 2010, Parmeter was re-signed by WWE and was assigned to FCW, keeping his Ryan O’Reilly ring name
– On August 12, 2010, O’Reilly debuted for FCW in a loss to Conrad Tanner
– In September 2010, Parmeter was rechristened ‘Conor O’Brian’
– On November 30, 2010, O’Brian was announced as a competitor on NXT Season 4, with Alberto Del Rio as his mentor
– One week later, O’Brian made his NXT in-ring debut, teaming with Del Rio to defeat Daniel Bryan & Derrick Bateman
– On January 18, 2011, O’Brian was eliminated from NXT, placing 5th
– In March 2011, O’Brian was selected to compete on NXT Redemption, mentored by Vladimir Kozlov
– On June 28, 2011, O’Brian was eliminated from NXT, placing 4th
– On August 28, 2011, O’Brian was announced as a member of ‘The Ascension’ alongside Ricardo Rodriguez, Kenneth Cameron, Tito Colon & Raquel Diaz
– On September 1, 2011, The Ascension (O’Brian, Cameron & Colon) defeated CJ Parker, Donny Marlow & Johnny Curtis in their in-ring debut
– In November 2011, The Ascension disbanded
– On March 15, 2012, O’Brian & Cameron reformed The Ascension with a darker, demonic gimmick
– On May 17, 2012, The Ascension debuted on NXT, defeating CJ Parker & Mike Dalton
– On November 30, 2012, Cameron was released from his WWE contract, ending The Ascension once more, though O’Brian retained the gimmick
– In February 2013, O’Brian began appearing on WWE house shows
– In June 2013, O’Brian aligned with Rick Victor to form the third incarnation of The Ascension
– On September 12, 2013, The Ascension (O’Brian & Victor) defeated Adrian Neville & Corey Graves to win the NXT Tag Team Titles
– In late 2013, O’Brian and Victor shortened their ringnames, becoming known simply as Konnor & Viktor
– At NXT Arrival, The Ascension defeated Too Cool (Grandmaster Sexay & Scotty 2 Hotty) to retain the NXT Tag Team Titles
– Over the next 6 months, The Ascension would regularly defeat minor tag teams in short order on NXT programming
– In September 2014, following their title loss to The Lucha Dragons, The Ascension began feuding with Hideo Itami & Finn Balor
– In late 2014, vignettes began airing, promoting The Ascension’s upcoming debut on the WWE main roster shows



Post Category: NXT, WWE Talent Roster

Tags: , , ,

Comments are closed.

Sponsors

Polls

Greatest Female Wrestler tournament - Round 1 (East bracket)

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Greatest Female Wrestler tournament - Round 1 (South bracket)

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Is the wrongful death lawsuit vs. WWE filed by Viscera's widow Frivolous?

  • Yes (71%, 501 Votes)
  • No (29%, 201 Votes)

Total Voters: 702

Loading ... Loading ...