Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

Mike Mondo



Real name: Raymond Michael Brendli
Height: 5’7″
Weight: 229 lbs.
Date of birth: March 26, 1983
Hometown: Long Island, NY
Pro debut: June 2002
Trained at: Critical Mass Wrestling School
Finishing move: Running Splash Mountain

Biography

– In February 2005, Mondo signed a WWE developmental deal.
– On March 26, 2005, Mondo defeated Joey Matthews in Deer Park, NY for the NYWC (New York Wrestling Connection) title.
– Mondo debuted on the January 23, 2006 edition of “Raw” as part of the Spirit Squad – along with Nick Nemeth, Johnny Jeter, Ken Doane and Nick Mitchell.

Photo credit: World Wrestling Entertainment, Inc.

Photo credit: World Wrestling Entertainment, Inc.

– Mikey and Kenny defeated Kane and The Big Show on the April 3, 2006 edition of “Raw” in Chicago, IL to capture the World Tag Team title.
– On June 1, 2008, Brendli was arrested for Driving under the influence in Florida. WWE released him on June 13, 2008.

– On March 5, 2010, Mondo defeated Cliff Compton and Low Rider in a “ladder match” to win the Ohio Valley Wrestling title.
– In September 2011, Mondo arrived in Ring of Honor.


Post Category: Active

Tags: , , ,

Comments are closed.

Sponsors

Polls

Greatest Female Wrestler tournament - Round 3 (North bracket)

Loading ... Loading ...

Greatest Female Wrestler tournament - Round 3 (South bracket)

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Should Chyna be inducted into the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame?

Loading ... Loading ...