Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

Johnny Jeter



Photo credit: World Wrestling Entertainment, Inc.

Photo credit: World Wrestling Entertainment, Inc.

Real name: John Jeter
Height: 6’0″
Weight: 224 lbs.
Date of birth: December 14, 1981
Hometown: San Diego, CA
Pro debut: 2001
Trained by: OVW
Finishing move: 540 Kick

Biography

– Jeter signed a WWE development deal in early 2003, having been competing in OVW as a freelancer for the past two years
– On February 18, 2003, Jeter made his first main roster appearance, teaming with Nova in a loss to Chuck Palumbo & Nunzio on Velocity
– At Vengeance ’03, Jeter appeared as one of Los Conquistadors in the APA Bar Room Brawl
– On August 16, 2003, Jeter captured the OVW (Ohio Valley Wrestling) Heavyweight title by defeating Rob Conway in Louisville, KY.
– On January 19, 2005, Jeter & Matt Cappotelli (known as The Thrillseekers) defeated MNM (Joey Matthews & Johnny Nitro) to win the OVW Southern Tag Team Titles
– On February 16, 2005, The Thrillseekers defeated MNM to retain the OVW Southern Tag Team Titles
– On March 2, 2005, The Thrillseekers defeated The Blonde Bombers (Chad & Tank Toland) to retain the OVW Southern Tag Team Titles
– On August 3, 2005, Jeter defeated Brent Albright to regain the OVW Heavyweight Title
– On August 27, 2005, Jeter defeated Deuce Shade to retain the OVW Heavyweight Title
– On September 14, 2005, Jeter defeated Nick Nemeth to retain the OVW Heavyweight Title
– A week later, Jeter defeated Daniel Puder to retain the OVW Heavyweight Title
– On October 26, 2005, Jeter defeated Matt Cappotelli to retain the OVW Heavyweight Title
– Jeter made his main roster debut on the January 23, 2006 edition of Raw as part of the Spirit Squad – along with Nick Nemeth, Mike Mondo, Ken Doane and Nick Mitchell
– On April 3, 2006, The Spirit Squad (Kenny & Mikey) defeated Kane & The Big Show to win the World Tag Team Titles. The other members of the group were recognised as champions under the Freebird Rule
– A week later, The Spirit Squad (Johnny & Nicky) defeated Kane & The Big Show by DQ to retain the World Tag Team Titles
– On May 15, 2006, The Spirit Squad (Johnny & Nicky) defeated Goldust & Snitsky to retain the World Tag Team Titles
– In November 2006, The Spirit Squad disbanded and Jeter returned to OVW
– In late 2007, Jeter was released by WWE, though continued working for OVW as an independent talent
– In early 2008, Jeter called time on his wrestling career
– On August 21, 2014, the Chikara promotion announced that Jeter, under his Spirit Squad character, would be taking part in the 2014 King of Trios tournament, where he would team with Kenny and Mikey

Post Category: Fmr. WWE Dev. Talent, ROH Roster/Free Agents

Tags: ,

Comments are closed.

Sponsors

Polls

With WWE returning to the brand split, should WWE have one or two world heavyweight champions?

Loading ... Loading ...

Would you like to see a Women's Money In The Bank Match?

Loading ... Loading ...

Should Joey Styles be inducted into the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame?

Loading ... Loading ...