Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

Vito



Photo credit: World Wrestling Entertainment, Inc.

Photo credit: World Wrestling Entertainment, Inc.

Real name: Vito Lograsso
Height: 6’2″
Weight: 250 lbs.
Date of birth: June 18, 1969
Hometown: Staten Island, NY
Pro debut: 1990
Trained by: Johnny Rodz
Finishing move: Swinging DDT

Biography

– On March 7, 1994, the Nightmares and Skull Von Crush beat Spellbinder, King Cobra and Jeff Gaylord in Memphis, TN.
– Vito debuted in ECW as a snobbish German character wearing a purple robe.
– Von Krush pinned Danny Doring in a non-televised match before the 1999 Hardcore Heaven in Poughkeepsie, NY.
– At Hostile City Showdown ’99, Krush defeated Lance Diamond.
– Heyman dropped the Skull Von Krush character, and he became simply Vito “The Skull” Lograsso.
– Prior to the Heatwave ’99 PPV, Vito Lograsso pinned Simon Diamond in a dark match.
– At the 1999 November 2 Remember, The Baldies (Spanish Angel, Tony DeVito, Vito and PN News) beat New Jack, Axl Rotten and Balls Mahoney in a “handicap” match.
– With no plan to utilize Lograsso, Heyman encouraged him to seek employment elsewhere. He found a new gig with WCW.
– Vito debuted in WCW as the person the Disco Inferno owed money to in the form of gambling debts.
– Vito and Johnny the Bull became the Mamalukes managed by Tony Maranara (Tony Mamaluke).
– At Starrcade ’99 in Washington, D.C., the Mamalukes defeated the Disco Inferno and Lash LeRoux.
– In a strange twist of fate, when WCW released Maranara, the Disco Inferno became the new manager of the Mamalukes.
– At the Souled Out 2000 PPV, the Mamalukes, managed by the Disco Inferno, defeated the Harris Brothers.
– On January 18, 2000, the Mamalukes defeated David Flair and Crowbar for the WCW World Tag Team title in Evansville, IN.
– One day after dropping the WCW World Tag Team title to the Harris Brothers (Ron and Don), the Mamalukes regained the title on February 13, 2000 in Leipzig, Germany.
– The following Sunday at Superbrawl, the Mamalukes successfully defended the Tag Team title against Flair and Crowbar.
– On June 6, 2000, Eric Bischoff awarded the WCW Hardcore title to Big Vito, one day after Bischoff had captured the title from Norman Smiley.
– At the Bash at the Beach 2000 PPV, Vito successfully defended the Hardcore title against Norman Smiley and Ralphus in Daytona Beach, FL.
– In the fall of 2000, WCW introduced Marie, a “sister” to Vito. It was also revealed that Reno and Vito were “brothers.”
– After a short reconciliation, Reno turned against Vito in a tag match against Kronic at Starrcade 2000 in Washington, D.C.
– Vito was released shortly before WCW was sold to the WWF.
– Big Vito defeated Nobutaka Araya on March 19 and March 20, 2003 for the WJ (World Japan) promotion.
– On June 14, 2003 in Tokyo, Big Vito and Kensuke Sasaki defeated Shiro Koshinaka and Riki Choshu.
– In July 2005, Vito signed with WWE.
– On January 25, 2007, Vito defeated Bradley Jay and Ryan O’Reilly to capture the DSW (Deep South Wrestling) title in in McDonough, GA.
– WWE released Vito on May 15, 2007.
– Vito defeated Bacano on August 18, 2007 in Bayamon, Puerto Rico to capture the IWA IC championship.
– On March 29, 2008, Vito (as Skull Von Krush) defeated Vordell Walker in Orlando, FL, to capture the UWX U.S. title.


Post Category: ECW Alumni, ROH Roster/Free Agents

Tags: , , , ,

Comments are closed.

Sponsors

Polls

2014 GERWECK.NET Year End Awards: TV Show of the year

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Should Alberto Del Rio sign with TNA?

Loading ... Loading ...

Should "Mean" Gene Okerlund be inducted into the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame?

Loading ... Loading ...