Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

Steve Corino



Real name: Steven Eugene Corino
Height: 6’3″
Weight: 219 lbs.
Date of birth: May 29, 1973
Born: Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
Hometown: Sea Isle City, NJ
Pro debut: April 6, 1995
Trained by: Tom Brandi
Finishing move: Hip Toss Powerbomb

Biography

– On May 19, 1995, Corino beat Big Bad Bob for the IWA Junior Heavyweight title in Wind Gap, NC.
– The next day, Corino defeated the Midnight Rocker in the IWA Junior title unification match.
– Corino and Lance (Simon) Diamond defeated Kid Flash (Billy Kidman) and Ace Darling on November 17, 1995, for the ECWA (East Coast Wrestling Association) Tag Team title in Wilmington, DE.
– Corino and Diamond regained the ECWA Tag Team title on April 19, 1996, from Boogie Woogie Brown and the Inferno Kid.
– On January 11, 1997, Corino and Adam Flash defeated Joey Matthews and Mark Shrader for the IPWA (Independent Pro Wrestling Assocation) Tag Team title.
– Corino pinned the Italian Sensation on January 17, 1997 for the ESW (Eastern States Wrestling) Light Heavyweight title.
– On January 31, 1997, Corino and Adam Flash defeated the Headbangers for the USCW Tag Team title in Washington, PA.
– On March 14, 1997, Corino defeated Flash for the NWA World Light Heavyweight title in Swarthmore, PA.
– Corino won a tournament to capture the vacant IPWA Light Heavyweight and NWA 2000 Light Heavyweight titles on May 3, 1997.
– In the summer of 1997, signed with the now defunct USWA (United States Wrestling Association) promotion.
– Corino defeated Eddie Brown on October 11, 1997 in the finals of a tournament to crown a new NWA 2000 American Heritage champion.
– Corino captured the WWC (World Wrestling Council) Junior Heavyweight title from Halcon Negro on October 29, 1997, in Gurabo, Puerto Rico.
– On January 29, 1998, Corino defeated Joey Matthews for the SCW (Southern Championship Wrestling) Junior Heavyweight title.
– On June 6, 1998, Corino defeated A.J. Sparxx for the IWF (formerly ACW) Heavyweight title in South Plainfield, NJ.
– Corino won a battle royal on June 20, 1998, for the NWA/PWA (Pennsylvania Wrestling Alliance) Heavyweight title in Philadelphia, PA.
– Corino and Diamond defeated The Misfits on July 31, 1998 to become the NWA United States Tag Team champions.
– At the NWA 50th Anniversary Show in Cherry Hill, NJ, Corino, Diamond, Rik Ratchet, and Doug Gilbert beat Stevie Richards, Dead Man Walking, and the Pitbulls in a steel cage match on October 24, 1998.
– By the end of 1998, Corino agreed to join ECW.
– On September 18, 1999, Corino defeated Mike Brown two falls to one for the KYDA Heavyweight title in Staunton, Virginia.
– “The American Dream” Dusty Rhodes and Corino starting feuding in early 2000.
– At Cyberslam 2000 in Philadelphia, PA, Corino defeated Rhodes in a “bull rope” match.
– On August 4, 2000 Corino turned babyface on The Network. Later in the month, Dawn Marie became Corino’s valet.
– At Anarchy Rulz 2000 in St.Paul, MN, Corino defeated C.W. Anderson to become the number one contender for the ECW title.
– At November 2 Remember 2000 in Chicago, IL, Corino overcame Jerry Lynn, The Sandman, and Justin Credible to win the ECW World Heavyweight title.
– Corino toured Puetro Rico for IWA at the end of November 2000.
– At the Massacre on 34th Street PPV, Corino successfully defended the ECW title against Jerry Lynn and Justin Credible.
– On April 24, 2001, Corino captured the NWA title from Mike Rapada in Tampa, FL.
– Corino successfully defended the NWA title against David Flair on August 9th at the Brian Pillman Memorial show in Cincinnati, OH.
– In October 2001, Corino announced his plans to retire from the squared circle later in the year.
– On June 27, 2002, Corino and Rapid Fire Maldonado defeated Yoshito Sasaki and Yoshiaki Fujiwara in Tokyo, Japan for the Zero-One promotion.
– On December 21, 2002, Corino defeated Dusty Rhodes and Terry Funk in Fort Lauderdale, FL on a Major League Wrestling show.
– Corino defeated Masato Tanaka on January 6, 2003 to become the first Zero-One United States champion at the Korakuen Hall in Japan.
– On March 16, 2003, Corino defeated Justin Credible for the PWF Universal title in Pottstown, PA.
– On May 2, 2003, Corino and C.W. Anderson defeated Shin’ya Hashimoto and Naoya Ogawa in Tokyo, Japan to win the NWA Intercontinental Tag Team title.
– Corino defeated Mike Awesome on June 20, 2003 in Fort Lauderdale, FL for the MLW Heavyweight title.
– On September 27, 2003, Corino defeated Shane Douglas in Helsinki, Finland to retain the MLW title.
– Corino defeated Sean McCully on November 8, 2003 in Tokyo to determine the first NWA New York-New Jersey champion.
– On June 11, 2005 in Bay City, MI, Corino pinned Takao Omori to capture the AWA title.
– Corino and Yutaka Yoshie defeated Ikuto Hidaka and Minoru Fujita on February 25, 2006 in Osaka, Japan to capture the NWA Intercontinental Tag Team belts.
– On May 27, 2006 in Doncaster, England, Corino defeated Abyss and Christian Cage to capture the 1PW Heavyweight title.
– On June 14, 2006 in Indianapolis, IN, Corino and Ricky Landell defeated “Krazy K” Kirby Mack and TJ Mack to capture the AWA World Tag Team champion.
– Corino defeated Ray Gonzalez in Naguabo, Puerto Rico on February 8, 2009 to capture the WWC Universal title.
– In late 2009, Corino joined Ring of Honor and formed a partnership with Kevin Steen.
– On April 23, 2011, Corino defeated Carlito, Shane the Glamour Boy and Gilbert in a gauntlet match to win the vacant WWC Universal title in Bayamón, Puerto Rico.


Post Category: ROH, ROH Roster/Free Agents

Tags: , , , , ,

Comments are closed.

Sponsors

Polls

Would you like to see The Boogeyman return to WWE?

Loading ... Loading ...

Which match would you rather see at Wrestlemania 31?

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Should Lex Luger be inducted into the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame?

Loading ... Loading ...