Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

Luke Hawx



photo credit: Bobby Starr

photo credit: Bobby Starr

Real name: Oren Hawxhurst
Height: 6’0″
Weight: 197 lbs.
Date of birth: July 8, 1981
Hometown: New Orleans, Louisiana
Pro debut: 1999
Trained by: Vic Grimes
Finishing move: 450 Splash

Biography

– Hawxhurst wrestled his early career as ‘Perry Douglas’
– In the early 2000’s, Hawxhurst was signed by XPW, where he was repackaged as ‘Altar Boy Luke’
– On July 20, 2002, Luke entered the XPW King of the Deathmatch Tournament. He defeated Vinny Massaro in the first round, but lost to Supreme in the second
– On October 5, 2002, Luke defeated Supreme to win the XPW King of the Deathmatch Title
– On November 16, 2002, Luke defeated Angel & Supreme in a 3-Way Match to retain the XPW King of the Deathmatch Title
– After XPW folded in 2003, Luke began competing primarily for NWA Wildside
– In the summer of 2003, Luke made several appearances for TNA on their weekly PPV events
– On September 2, 2003, Luke wrestled a WWE dark match, teaming with Mortis to defeat Jon Heidenreich & Travis Tomko
– On June 19, 2004, Luke & Gabriel defeated NWA Wildside Tag Team Champions The Texas Death Club (Todd Sexton & Masada) by DQ
– On August 28, 2004, Luke made his debut for ROH, competing in a Scramble Cage Melee
– In 2006, Hawxhurst changed his ringname to Luke Hawx. He was a regular on MTV’s Wrestling Society X during this year
– On July 10, 2007, Hawx appeared on WWE Smackdown, losing to Chuck Palumbo
– On March 18, 2008, Hawx returned to Smackdown, teaming with Andy Douglas & Chase Stevens in a 3-on-1 loss to The Big Show
– At XPW’s Cold Day In Hell reunion show, Hawx defeated Jack Evans & Scorpio Sky in a 3-Way Match
– On June 9, 2009, Hawx made another WWE appearance, teaming with Kris Lewie in a 2-on-1 defeat by Vladimir Kozlov
– At XPW’s 10 Year Anniversary Show, Hawx & Scorpio Sky defeated Matt Cross & Tool
– On February 9, 2010, Hawx (as Perry Wallace) was defeated by Ezekiel Jackson on WWE’s ECW on Syfy
– On May 29, 2012, Hawx (as Luke Hawkins) wrestled yet another WWE dark match, losing to Dean Ambrose
– On August 4, 2012, Hawx defeated Jesse Neal to win the vacant CWF Title
– On September 21, 2012, Hawx entered the NWA WildKat Quest For The Best Tournament, losing to Steve Anthony in the final
– On November 27, 2012, Hawx wrestled a Smackdown dark match, losing to Santino Marella
– On March 2, 2013, Hawx defeated Steve Anthony to win the WildKat Heavyweight Title
– On May 24, 2013, Hawx fought CWF United States Champion John Morrison to a double countout in a Champion vs Champion Match
– On June 8, 2013, Hawx defeated Mike Dell to retain the WildKat Heavyweight Title
– On August 10, 2013, Hawx won the Shane Shamrock Memorial Cup, defeating Adam Cole, Derek Frazier, Drolix, Mike Mondo & Papadon in a 6-Way Final
– On March 2, 2013, Hawx defeated Steve Anthony to win the WildKat Heavyweight Title
– On May 17, 2014, Hawx defeated Devon Moore to retain the Extreme Rising World Title

Post Category: Active, ROH Roster/Free Agents

Tags: , , ,

Comments are closed.

Sponsors

Polls

Loading ... Loading ...

Hot 100 women of wrestling tournament: Round 1

Total Voters: 433

Loading ... Loading ...

Should Molly Holly be inducted into the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame?

Loading ... Loading ...