Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

Rikishi



Photo credit: World Wrestling Entertainment, Inc.

Photo credit: World Wrestling Entertainment, Inc.

Real name: Solofa Fatu Jr.
Height: 6’1″
Weight: 401 lbs.
Date of birth: October 11, 1966
From: San Francisco, CA
Pro debut: 1985
Trained by: Wild Samoan Afa
Finishing move: Rikishi Driver

Biography

– Fatu (Rikishi) and his older cousin Samu won a tag team tournament in Guaynabo, Puerto Rico, on November 7, 1987, to claim the WWC Caribbean Tag Team title.
– On August 12, 1988, the Samoan Swat Team (Fatu and Samu) defeated Kevin and Kerry Von Erich for the World Class Wrestling Association Tag Team title.
– The Samoan Swat Team defeated “Hollywood” John Tatum and Jimmy Jack Funk for the World Class Texas Tag Team title in Ft. Worth, TX on September 12, 1988.
– A week later, the SST defeated Michael Hayes and Steve Cox for the same title on September 19, 1988 in Memphis, TN.
– On October 17, 1988, the SST again defeated Hayes and Cox for the WCWA Tag Team title.
– At the AWA’s SuperClash III in Chicago, IL, Fatu and Samu bested rivals Hayes and Cox when Samu pinned Hayes.
– Fatu and Samu moved to World Championship Wrestling, and were managed by Paul E. Dangerously (Paul Heyman).
– The Samoan Swat Team defeated Jim Cornette’s Midnight Express (Eaton and Lane) at Clash of the Champions VI.
– At Halloween Havoc ’89, Samu, Fatu, and Samoan Savage beat the Midnight Express and “Dr. Death” Steve Williams in Philadelphia, PA.
– On May 19, 1990, Fatu and Samoan Savage defeated Mike Rotunda and Tommy Rich at “Capitol Combat.”
– Samu and Fatu entered the World Wrestling Federation as the Headshrinkers.
– On April 26, 1994, the Headshrinkers defeated the Quebecers for the WWF World Tag Team title in Burlington, VT.
– At the 1994 King of the Ring, the Headshrinkers defeated Yokozuna and Crush to successfully defend the WWF World Tag Team title.
– Sionne (The Barbarian) replaced Samu as a Headshrinker when he left the WWF.
– Fatu, The Kid, Razor Ramon, Sionne, and Davey Boy Smith defeated Jeff Jarrett, Diesel, Shawn Michaels, the Owen Hart, and Jim Neidhart at the 1994 Survivor Series in San Antonio, TX.
– At the 1995 Survivor Series, Fatu, Henry Godwinn, Savio Vega, and the Undertaker defeated Mabel (Viscera), Jerry Lawler, Hunter Hearst Helmsley, and Sir Isaac Yankem (Kane).
– After a recess from the ring, Fatu returned and competed in singles competition.
– With his character going virtually nowhere, the WWF repackaged Fatu as the Sultan. Former WWF champion The Iron Sheik became his manager.
– As J. R. Smooth, Fatu defeated Michael Hayes for the Power Pro Wrestling title in Memphis on May 8, 1999.
– The Sultan gimmick was eventually dropped, and Fatu was again repackaged as Rikishi Fatu, which quickly changed to Phatu.
– At No Way Out 2000, Rikishi and Too Cool defeated the Radicals in a six man tag team match in Hartford, CT.
– Rikishi and Kane defeated X-Pac and “Road Dogg” Jesse James at Wrestlemania 2000 in Anaheim, CA.
– At the U.K. only PPV Insurrextion ’00 in London, Rikishi and The Big Show defeated the Dudley’s.
– Rikishi and Too Cool beat Edge, Christian, and Kurt Angle in a six man tag team match at Judgment Day 2000.
– At the “Smackdown” taping in Memphis, TN on June 20, 2000, Rikishi defeated Chris Benoit for the Intercontinental title.
– On the October 9, 2000 episode of “Raw,” Rikishi was revealed as the hit and run driver that ran over “Stone Cold” Steve Austin at the 1999 Survivor Series in Detroit, MI.
– Rikishi formed a regular tag team with Haku, upon re-entering the WWF.
– Following an eardrum injury, Rikishi returned to “Raw” on the May 7, 2001 edition of “Raw.” Rikishi turned babyface by clobbering WWF commissioner William Regal.
– The following “Raw” saw Rikishi suffer a shoulder injury in a match with Kurt Angle. A MRI revealed a tear, meaning surgery for the hefty Samoan.
– On May 31, 2001, Rikishi underwent shoulder surgery by Dr. James Andrews in Birmingham, AL.
– At Judgment Day ’02 in Knoxville, TN, Rikishi and Rico Costantino defeated Billy Gunn and Chuck Palumbo for the WWE World Tag Team title.
– At the February 3, 2004 “Smackdown” television taping in Cleveland, OH, Rikishi and Scotty Too Hotty and defeated the Basham brothers to capture the WWE Tag Team title.
– At No Way Out ’04, Rikishi and Scotty Too Hotty retained the WWE Tag Team title by defeating the Basham brothers and Shaniqua.
– Rikishi and Scotty Too Hotty successfully defeated the WWE Tag Team title at Wrestlemania XX against the Basham brothers, the APA, and Charlie Haas and Shelton Benjamin.
– On July 16, 2004, Rikishi was released by WWE.
– On September 20, 2004, Rikishi and Riki Choshu defeated Dan Bobish and Oyajgari in Yokohama, Japan.
– On December 5, 2004, Rikishi and Konnan defeated La Parka (AAA) and Cibernetico in Naucalpan.
– At AAA’s TripleMania on July 15, 2007, Killings, Sabu, Head Hunter A, and Rikishi defeated La Parka, Rikishi, Zorro, and The Animal.
– Rikishi debuted in TNA at the September 10, 2007 Impact tapings in Orlando, FL as Junior Fatu.


Post Category: Active, ROH Roster/Free Agents

Tags: , , , , , ,

Comments are closed.

Sponsors

Polls

Which match would you prefer for Wrestlemania 31?

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Do you have access to Destination America?

Loading ... Loading ...

Should Christian be inducted into the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame?

Loading ... Loading ...